Canadian East Coast Championships Results

By on October 20, 2013 at 7:17 pm
cecc-logo-622

cecc-logo-622

This weekend, Toronto Top Tiers will be hosting Canadian East Coast Championships in Toronto, Ontario. This event will play host to tournaments for a long list of games, from perennial favorites like Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 to more niche titles like Persona 4 Arena and King of Fighters XIII.

Some of the players set to attend include CTRL|RayRay, Jago, EMP|CrazyJoe, Disgruntled Goa, Joker, CCG|Chi-Rithy, and Snafoo.

Tournament Lineup

Official Games

  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Persona 4 Arena
  • King Oo Fighters XIII
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us

Side Games

  • Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate
  • BlazBlue: Continuum Shift EXTEND
  • Skullgirls

The action kicks off tonight with team tournaments for both AE 2012 and UMvC3, so be sure to tune in live if group competitions are more your thing. A full schedule for the weekend has been included after the streams.

Streams

Watch live video from Torontotoptiers on www.twitch.tv

Stream Schedule

All times EDT (UTC/GMT -4).

-FRIDAY STREAM-
7:00p-9:00p – SSFIV Teams to Top 2
8:00p-11:00p – UMvC3 Teams to Top 2


-SATURDAY STREAM-
11:00a-3:00p – SSFIV Singles
3:00p-6:00p – UMvC3 Singles
6:00p-8:00p – SSFIV AE Singles Top 16 to Top 8
8:00p-10:00p – UMvC3 Singles Top 16 to Top 8

-SUNDAY STREAM-

11:30a-1:00p – King Of Fighters Top 4
1:00p-2:30p – TTT2 TOP 4
2:30p-3:30p – MK Top 4
3:30p-5:00p – Injustice Top 8
5:00p-6:00p – SSFIV AE and UMvC3 Teams Top 2
6:00p-8:00p – SSFIV Top 8
8:00p-10:00p – UMvC3 Top 8

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
2. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy)
3. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim)
4. General Luke (M.Bison, Sagat)
5. Riceata (Blanka)
5. JDM|Shine (Guile, M.Bison)
7. A&C|ItalDan (Oni)
7. Heero (Akuma, Ryu)

9. Rami Rammal (Akuma)
9. Tactix (Gouken)
9. A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim)
9. A&C|Calvin (Seth, Adon)
13. Howling (Gouken)
13. Kiras (Fei Long)
13. Guiseppe (Oni, Ken, Akuma)
13. Ironstein (Hakan)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) – 3-0

Losers Finals

MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) – 2-3

Winners Finals

CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) – 3-2

Top 8 Match Log

Loses Semi-finals

MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. General Luke (M.Bison) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. Riceata (Blanka) – 2-0
General Luke (M.Bison) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. A&C|ItalDan (Oni) – 2-0
Heero (Akuma, Ryu) vs. JDM|Shine (Guile) – 0-2

Riceata (Blanka) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 1-2
JDM|Shine (Guile) vs. General Luke (Sagat) – 0-2

Top 16 Match Log

Top 16 Winners

CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. Rami Rammal (Akuma) – 2-0
Riceata (Blanka) vs. Heero (Akuma) – 2-0
General Luke (M. Bison) vs. A&C|ItalDan (Oni) – 2-1
RG.EMP.FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

A&C|Calvin (Adon) vs. Ironstein (Hakan) – 2-0
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Guiseppe (Oni, Akuma) – 2-0
Tactix (Gouken) vs. Kiras (Fei Long) – 2-0
JDM|Shine (Guile) vs. Howling (Gouken) – 2-0

MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. A&C|Calvin (Adon) – 2-1
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. A&C|ItalDan (Oni) – 0-2
Tactix (Gouken) vs. Heero (Akuma) – 0-2
Rami Rammal (Akuma) vs. JDM|Shine (Guile) – 1-2

Pool Match Log

1UP|Eternal (Guy) vs. A&C|Calvin (Seth, Adon) – 1-2
Jaycipia (Balrog) vs. A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) – 0-2
Killswitch (Blanka) vs. MTLSF|Blitzman (Rufus) – 0-2
Vulva (Chun-Li) vs. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 0-2
Dangerman (Gen) vs. A&C|Calvin (Adon) – 2-1
Rami Rammal (Akuma) vs. Darran (Akuma) – 2-0
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Fraser Ching (Cammy) – 2-0
Riceata (Blanka) vs. Broshadian (Abel) – 2-1
Dangerman (Gen) vs. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 0-2
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Heero (Ryu) – 0-2
XTyson (Ryu) vs. A&C|ItalDan (Oni) – 0-2
Monsieur Morgue (Cammy) vs. A&C|ItalDan (Oni) – 0-2
Guiseppe (Oni, Ken) vs. Broshadian (Abel) – 2-1
A&C|ItalDan (Oni) vs. Kiras (Fei Long) – 2-0
Senor Teemo (Rufus) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 0-2
MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. Screwface (Ryu) – 2-0
RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. TOSFHQ|BackoftheBus (Cody) – 2-0
Tik-Tok (Zangief) vs. JDM|Shine (Guile) – 0-2
RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. A&C.TOSFHQ|Jimmy Fierce (Ryu) – 2-1
JDM|Shine (Guile, M.Bison) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 0-2
TTT|Watchtower (Chun-Li) vs. Tactix (Gouken) – 0-2
TTT|Future (Makoto) vs. Jayssan (Ryu) – 2-0
TTT|Future (Makoto) vs. JDM|Shine (Guile) – 1-2

3v3 Team Tournament

1. Team EMP/EMPR – A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim), EMPR|Rebelo (Guile), RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brady (Cammy)
2. Team KFC – Dave (M.Bison), Teddy (Rufus), Riceata (Blanka)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Team EMP/EMPR vs. Team KFC – 3-2 Reset

A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Dave (M.Bison)
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Teddy (Rufus)
EMPR|Rebelo (Guile) vs. Teddy (Rufus)
EMPR|Rebelo (Guile) vs. Riceata (Blanka)
RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. Riceata (Blanka)

Team EMP/EMPR vs. Team KFC – 3-0

A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Dave (M.Bison)
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Teddy (Rufus)
A&C|Shane Walker (Dhalsim) vs. Riceata (Blanka)

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Spencer)
2. Aerials (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Captain America/Spencer/Hawkeye)
3. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante)
4. A&C|Chokehold (N ova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
5. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Trish/Vergil, C.Viper/Vergil/Dante)
5. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
7. MTLSF|Blitzman (C/Viper/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
7. A&C|Disgruntled Goa (Doctor Doom/Trish/Dante)

9. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu)
9. TOSFHQ|DarkDragon (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider, Chris/Doctor Doom/Strider)
9. Btang (Haggar/Super-Skrull/Vergil, Haggar/Vergil, Super-Skrull, Super-Skrull/Vergil/Haggar)
9. TOSFHQ|Joker (Zero/Magneto/Sentinel, Magneto/Zero/Sentinel)
13. Lolimar (Hulk/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
13. ChaChaMan (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
13. White_R (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
13. A&C|RDK (Wesker/Vergil/Strider)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Aerials (Captain America/Spencer/Hawkeye, Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Spencer) – 0-3

Losers Finals

Aerials (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 3-0

Winners Finals

Aerials (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) – 0-3

Top 8 Match Log

Losers Semi-finals

A&C|Chokehold (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

A&C|Chokehold (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. Aerials (Nova/ Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 1-3
CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Trish/Vergil, C.Viper/Vergil/Dante) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

MTLSF|Blitzman (C/Viper/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 0-3
A&C|Disgruntled Goa (Doctor Doom/Trish/Dante) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 0-3

EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Trish/Vergil) – 3-1
A&C|Chokehold (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 3-0

Top 16 Match Log

Top 16 Winners

RG.EMP.FNEX|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) vs. STC|Quandizzle (Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) – 3-0
A&C|Disgruntled Goa (Trish/Doctor Doom/Dante) vs. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) – 1-3
A&C|Chokehold (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. Btang (Haggar/Vergil/Super-Skrull, Super-Skrull/Vergil/Haggar) – 3-0
Aerials (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. TOSFHQ|Joker (Magneto/Zero/Sentinel) – 3-0

Top 16 Losers

A&C|RDK (Wesker/Vergil/Strider) vs. MTLSF|Blitzman G (C. Viper/Vergil/Strider) – 1-3
White_R (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 0-3
TOSFHQ|DarkDragon (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider, Chris/Doctor Doom/Strider) vs. ChaChaMan (Taskmaster/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-1
Lolimar (Hulk/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 0-3

TOSFHQ|Joker (Magneto/Zero/Sentinel) vs. MTLSF|Blitzman G (C. Viper/Vergil/Strider) – 2-3
Btang (Super-Skrull/Vergil/Haggar) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 2-3
A&C|Disgruntled Goa (Trish/Doctor Doom/Dante) vs. TOSFHQ|DarkDragon (Chris/Doctor Doom/Strider, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Strider) – 3-2
STC|Quandizzle (Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 2-3

Pool Match Log

CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. TKE|Fierce[Next] (Dante/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-0
Jeopardy (Zero/Nova/Iron Man) vs. FiercexSkittles (Spencer/Iron Man/Vergil) – 3-0
MF Jones (Dante/Trish.C.Viper) vs. White_R (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 1-3
KBMOD|Whapsix (Wesker/Jill/Sentinel) vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Spider-Man/Deapool/Rocket Raccoon) – 0-3
ClutchMike (Spider-Man/Doctor Doom/Dante) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Dante/Trish/Vergil) – 0-3
TTT|NeoRussell (Spider-Man/Deapool/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Jeopardy (Zero/Nova/Iron Man) – 0-3
A&C|RDK (Wesker/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. A&C|Jimmy Fierce (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel, Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
Senor Teemo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. MTLSF|Blitzman G (C. Viper/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 0-3
CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. EXECaptain (Zero/Spencer/Dante) – 3-1
A&C|Disgruntled Goa (Trish/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Jeopardy (Zero/Nova/Iron Man) – 3-2
A&C|RDK (Wesker/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. RG.FNEX.EMP|K-Brad (Trish/Vergil/Dante) – 0-3
MTLSF|Blitzman G (C. Viper/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) – 2-3
White_R (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) – 0-3
MTLSF|Blitzman G (C. Viper/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. A&C|Jimmy Fierce (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel) – 3-1
TTT|NeoRussell (Spider-Man/Deadpool/Rocket Raccoon) vs. White_R (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3
MattAsianBoy (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EMP.MF|Crazy Joe (C. Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 1-3
Aerials (Jill/Spencer/Hawkeye) vs. HyperJosh (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1
TOSFHQ|Joker (Zero/Magneto/Sentinel) vs. Jing (Nova/Frank West/Dante) – 3-0
EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. Kevin Chuchi (Nova/Taskmaster/Vergil) – 3-1
Lolimar (Nova/Doctor Doom/Doctor Strange, Dormammu/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. Al_Rikir (Tron/Hsien-Ko/Arthur, Tron/Dante/Arthur) – 3-2
Nickcam (Super-Skrull/Dormammu/Sentinel) vs. DTC.TFH|SJ (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1
TOSFHQ|Joker (Magneto/Zero/Sentinel) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 3-2
EMP.MF|Crazy Joe (C. Viper/Dante/Strider) vs. Btang (Haggar/Super-Skrull/Vergil) – 0-3
Lolimar (Hulk/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. Kevin Chuchi (Nova/Taskmaster/Vergil) – 3-2

3v3 Team Tournament

1. Teach Reach – TOSFHQ|Joker, STC|Quandizzle, CTRL|RayRay
2. EMP|Twisted Jago, Jeopardy, EMP|Crazy Joe

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Team Reach vs. Team Twisted Crazy Bros – 3-2

TOSFHQ|Joker (Magneto/Zero/Sentinel) vs. EMP|Twisted Jago (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
TOSFHQ|Joker (Magneto/Zero/Sentinel) vs. Jeopardy (Zero/Nova/Iron Man)
STC|Quandizzle (Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) vs. Jeopardy (Zero/Nova/Iron Man)
STC|Quandizzle (Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) vs. EMP|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel) vs. EMP|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)

[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. PotatoBrain (Armor King/Yoshimitsu)
2. AAK (Hwoarang/Jaycee)
3. TTT|NeoRussell (Paul/Kuma, Kuma/Panda)
4. TTT|Tee-Vo (Marduk/Leo)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

AAK (Hwoarang/Jaycee) vs. PotatoBrain (Armor King/Yoshimitsu) – 0-3

Losers Finals

AAK (Hwoarang/Jaycee) vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Paul/Kuma, Kuma/Panda) – 3-0

Winners Finals

PotatoBrain (Armor King/Yoshimitsu) vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Paul/Kuma, Kuma/Panda) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

TTT|Tee-Vo (Marduk/Leo) vs. AAK (Hwoarang/Jaycee) – 0-3

[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

1. BAM|Karm (Elisabeth/Chin/Kula, Kyo/Elisabeth/Kula)
2. DTC.TF|SJ (EX Iori /Mr. Karate/Kyo, Duo Lon/EX Iori/Kyo, EX Iori/Terry/Kyo)
3. HYPE|TSF (Benimaru/Kim/Mr. Karate)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

DTC.TF|SJ (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kyo, Duo Lon/EX Iori/Kyo) vs. BAM|Karm (Chin/Kula/Elisabeth) – 0-3

Losers Finals

DTC.TF|SJ (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kyo, EX Iori/Terry/Kyo, Duo Lon/EX Iori/Kyo) vs. HYPE|TSF (Benimaru/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 3-2

Winners Finals

BAM|Karm (Elisabeth/Chin/Kula, Kyo/Elisabeth/Kula) vs. HYPE|TSF (Benimaru/Kim/Mr. Karate) – 3-1

[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern, Martian Manhunter)
2. HoneyBee (The Flash)
3. MTLSF|Snafoo (Wonder Woman)
4. KTO|Gunshow (Martian Manhunter, Zod)
5. BA.VSM|W1nterWarz (Batman)
5. MC|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn)
7. DTC.TFH|SJ (Nightwing)
7. Vexx Roberto (Solomon Grundy)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

HoneyBee (The Flash) vs. EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern) – 0-3 Reset
HoneyBee (The Flash) vs. EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern) – 2-3

Losers Finals

MTLSF|Snafoo (Wonder Woman) vs. EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern) – 0-3

Winners Finals

HoneyBee (The Flash) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Wonder Woman) – 3-1

Top 8 Match Log

Losers Semi-finals

KTO|Gunshow (Martian Manhunter, Zod) vs. EMPR|Rebelo (Martian Manhunter) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

MTLSF|Snafoo (Wonder Woman) vs. MC|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn) – 3-2
HoneyBee (The Flash) vs. BA.VSM|W1nterWarz (Batman) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

KOT|Gunshow (Martian Manhunter) vs. DTC.TFH|SJ (Nightwing) – 3-2
EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern) vs. Vexx Roberto (Solomon Grundy) – 3-2

BA.VSM|W1nterWarz (Batman) vs. KTO|Gunshow (Martian Manhunter) – 2-3
MC|Biohazard (Bane) vs. EMPR|Rebelo (Green Lantern) – 1-3

[hr]

p4u-p4a-persona-tournamentbanner

Persona 4 Arena

1. Psykotik (Aigis)
2. Ryanken (Chie Satonaka)
3. Level5chan (Labrys)
4. SuperScience890 (Akihiko Sanada)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Psykotik (Aigis) vs. Ryanken (Chie Satonaka) – 3-2

Losers Finals

Level5chan (Labrys) vs. Ryanken (Chie Satonaka) – 2-3

Winners Finals

Psykotik (Aigis) vs. Ryanken (Chie Satonaka) – 3-2

Losers Semi-finals

SuperScience890 (Akihiko Sanada) vs. Level5chan (Labrys) – 1-2

Source: Toronto Top Tiers