The Big House 3 Results

By on October 13, 2013 at 7:00 pm
thebighouse3-logo-622

thebighouse3-logo-622

UPDATE – This tournament has concluded. Full results have been included below.

VG Bootcamp and UM Smash recently went live with the first day of tournament action from The Big House 3 in Ann Arbor, Michigan. This tournament will feature both singles and doubles events for Super Smash Bros. Melee and Project M, so be sure to check it out if you’re in the mood for some great competitive Smash this weekend.

Some of the players attending include VGBC|Dr. PeePee, CT|Hungrybox, CT.EMP|Mew2King, CT|Hax, and MIOM|Scar.

Both streams and a general schedule have been included below. You can also join their chats by following the respective links at the bottom of the page.

Results

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Melee Singles

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Marth, Sheik)
2. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
3. VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco)
4. SFAT (Fox)
5. CT|Hax (Captain Falcon)
5. Nintendude (Ice Climbers)
7. Darkatma (Sheik/Zelda)
7. PewPewU (Marth)

Spoiler title

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 3-0

Losers Finals

VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 2-3

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 3-1

Top 8 Match Log

Losers Semi-finals

VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) vs. SFAT (Fox) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

CT|Hax (Captain Falon) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-3
CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Sheik) vs. VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco, Marth) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

SFAT (Fox) vs. Darkatma (Sheik/Zelda) – 2-0
Nintendude (Ice Climbers) vs. PewPewU (Marth) – 2-1

SFAT (Fox) vs. CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) – 3-1
Nintendude (Ice Climbers) vs. VGBC|Dr. Pee Pee (Falco) – 0-3

Semi-finals Match Log

Top 16 Winners

Nintendude (Ice Climbers) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-3
VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) vs. Darkatma (Sheik/Zelda) – 3-0
PewPewU (Marth) vs. CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) – 1-3
CT.EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) vs. SFAT (Fox) – 3-1

Top 16 Losers

Nintendude (Ice Climber) vs. Idea (Jigglypuff) – 2-0
PewPewU (Marth) vs. Kage the Warrior (Ganondorf) – 2-0
SFAT (Fox) vs. PikaChad (Falco) – 2-0
Darkatma vs. ?? – off-stream

Winners Bracket

MIOM|Scar (Captain Falcon) vs. PikaChad (Pikachu) – 1-2
VGBC|Dr.PeePee (Falco) vs. Christian (Link) – 2-0
CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) vs. KJH (Falco) – 2-0
Dio Brando (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-2
Hanky Panky (Peach) vs. SFAT (Fox) – 0-2
Kels (Fox) vs. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) – 0-2
PewPewU (Marth) vs. Europhoria (Marth) – 2-0
CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) vs. Wife (Peach) – 2-0
Darkatma (Sheik) vs. Kage The Warrior (Ganondorf) – 2-1

Losers Bracket

Moose (Falco) vs. Christian (Link) – 2-1
Trail (Ice Climbers) vs. Shaeden (Falco) – 2-0
Frootloop (Fox) vs. Kage the Warrior (Ganondorf) – 1-2
Kels (Fox) vs. PikaChad (Falco) – 1-2
Kage the Warrior (Ganondorf) vs. Trail (Ice Climbers) – 2-1
Nintendude (Ice Climber) vs. Idea (Jigglypuff) – 2-0

Spoiler title

Pools

Pool Results

Pool 1

1. CT|Hungrybox
2. KJH
3. Green Ranger
4. Oracle

CT|Hungrybox vs. Green Ranger - 2-0
CT|Hungrybox vs. KJH - 2-0
Green Ranger vs. Anther - 2-0

Pool 2

1. VGBC|Dr. PeePee
2. PGH Carroll
3. KishPrime
4. Dope

VGBC|Dr. PeePee vs. KishPrime -  2-0
VGBC|Dr. PeePee vs. PGH Carroll -  2-0
VGBC|Dr. PeePee vs. Dope -  2-0
VGBC|Dr. PeePee vs. Hyuga -  2-0

Pool 3

1. Zoso
2. Prince Abu
3. Cheato
4. ShroudedOne

Pool 4

1. Frootloop
2. Taki
3. Idea
4. Proskater

Frootloop vs. Idea - 2-0

Pool 5

1. Kage the Warror
2. Moose
3. Wife
4. Arty

Kage the Warrior vs. Moose - 2-0
Kage the Warrior vs. Violence - 2-0
Kage the Warrior vs. Wife - 2-0

Pool 6

1. Hax$
2. HankyPanky
3. Scythe
4. QuAZ

Hanky Panky vs. Scythe - 2-0
Hax$ vs. Scythe - 2-0
Hax$ vs. Hanky Panky - 2-0

Pool 7

1. SFAT
2. Nintendude
3. Ripple
4. Coffeeblack

SFAT vs. Nintendude - 2-0
SFAT vs. Ripple - 2-0

Pool 8

1. Vanz
2. Slayer
3. Goose
4. Wake

Vanz vs. Slayer - 2-0

Pool 9

1. Darkatma
2. Christian
3. Dre
4. Razor

Razor vs. Darkatma - 0-2
MDZ|MattDotZeb vs. Darkatma - 0-2

Pool 10

1. Duck
2. Europhoria
3. Mundungu
4. The Good Doctor

Duck vs. VBGC| GimR - 2-0
Duck vs. Europhoria - 2-0

Pool 11

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King
2. PikaChad
3. HammerTime
4. Spife

CT.EMP|Mew2King vs. PikaChad - 2-0

Pool 12

1. PewPewU
2. Dio Brando
3. ORLY
4. Tremor

PewPewU vs. Dio Brando - 2-0
PewPewU vs. ORLY - 2-0
PewPewU vs. Tremor - 2-0
ORLY vs. Dio Brando - 1-2

Pool 13

1. MIOM|Scar
2. Shaeden
3. j00t
4. Gravy

Shaeden vs. MIOM|Scar - 0-2
j00t vs. MIOM|Scar - 1-2

Pool 14

1. Kels
2. TheLake
3. Gibby
4. lzek

lzek vs. Kels - 0-2
Kels vs. TheLake - 2-0

Pool 15

1. Trail
2. MIOM|Juggleguy
3. Cort
4. Rusty Shacklefurd

Trail vs. Cort - 1-2
MIOM|Juggleguy vs. Cort - 2-1

Pool 16

1. Kalamazhu
2. Toph
3. moogle
4. .Dempt

Toph vs. Kalamazhu - 1-2
Kalamazhu vs. moogle - 1-2

 

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik), CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. PewPewU (Marth), SFAT (Fox)
3. CT|Hax (Captain Falcon), VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco)
4. Kage (Ganondorf), VaNz (Peach)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik) & CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. PewPewU (Marth) & SFAT (Fox) – 3-2

Losers Finals

CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) & VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) vs. PewPewU (Marth) & SFAT (Fox) – 0-3

Winners Finals

CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik) & CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) & CT|Hax (Captain Falcon) – 3-2

Losers Semi-finals

PewPewU (Marth) & SFAT (Fox) vs. Kage (Ganondorf) & VaNz (Peach) – 3-0

projectm-tournamentbanner

Project M Singles

1. Kirk (Bowser)
2. PikaChad (Mario, Zero Suit Samus)
3. VaNz (Peach, Sheik, Ness, Zero Suit Samus, R.O.B.)
4. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox, Mario)
5. Rat (Wolf)
5. Oracle (Lucas)
7. Scythe (Wolf)
7. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Mario)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Kirk (Bowser) vs. PikaChad (Mario, Zero Suit Samus) – 3-2

Losers Finals

PikaChad (Mario) vs. VanZ (Peach, Zero Suit Samus, R.O.B.) – 3-0

Winners Finals

Kirk (Bowser) vs. VanZ (Peach, Sheik, Ness) – 3-0

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

Rat (Wolf) vs. VaNz (Peach, Sheik) – 2-3
Kirk (Bowser) vs. Oracle (Lucas) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Scythe (Wolf) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) – 0-2
CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. PikaChad (Mario) – 0-2

Oracle (Lucas) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox) – 0-2
Rat (Wolf) vs. PikaChad (Mario) – 0-2

PikaChad (Mario) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Mario, Sheik, Fox) – 3-2

Pools

Pool Results

Pool 1

1. Hammer Time
2. j00t
3. OnionChild

Pool 2

1. MDZ|MattDotZeb
2. Shaeden
3. PikaChad

Pool 3

1. PewPewU
2. Gravy
3. Oro?!

Pool 4

1. metroid
2. mudkyp
3. moogle

Pool 5

1. CT.EMP|Mew2King
2. Calabrel
3. JTsm

Pool 6

1. Trail
2. Dio Brando
3. Zwarm

Pool 7

1. Kirk
2. Rizner
3. Storm

Pool 8

1. ORLY
2. Susan
3. Rusty Shacklefurd

Pool 9

1. CT|Hungrybox
2. Ripple
3. Chase

Pool 10

1. VanZ
2. Asylum
3. Hyuga

Pool 11

1. Rat
2. Green Ranger
3. Gooeybanana

Pool 12

1. Scythe
2. Heyseuss
3. KishPrime

Pool 13

1. Arty
2. SFAT
3. Lordy

Pool 14

1. Oracle
2. Frootloop
3. Sweet

Pool 15

1. PM|StrongBad
2. Flan
3. Anther

Pool 16

1. Dope
2. JCaesar
3. Kappy

 

projectm-tournamentbanner

Project M Doubles

1. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Mario), CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox)
2. PM|Strong Bad (Wario, Mario), VaNz (Peach)
3. Scythe (Fox, Ganondorf), Kirk (Bowser)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & CT.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik) vs. PM|Strong Bad (Wario) & VaNz (Peach) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Scythe (Fox, Ganondorf) & Kirk (Bowser) vs. PM|Strong Bad (Wario, Mario) & VaNz (Peach) – 1-3

Winners Finals

PM|Strong Bad (Wario) & VaNz (Peach) vs. CT.EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Sheik) & CT|Hungrybox (Mario, Jigglypuff) – 2-3

Sources: VG Bootcamp, UM Smash, pool results courtesy of Brian Liu