Shadowloo Showdown 2013 Results

By on October 13, 2013 at 2:45 am
shadowlooshowdown2013-2-622

Shadowloo_Showdown_2013_622x320

UPDATE – This tournament recently concluded. Full results can be found below.

Fighting game action heats up in the land down under this weekend with this year’s installment of Shadowloo Showdown. Shadowlogic brings us one of the biggest fighting game tournaments of the year as players from around the world compete for fame, fortune and national pride against the best that Australia has to offer.

This year’s edition of the tournament is going down at the Atrium event hall at the Flemington Race Center in Flemington, Victoria.

Some of the competitors set to attend include MCZ|Tokido, MCZ|Mago, Shungoku Neurosis, FRB|ABEGEN, RF (winner of Osaka’s UMvC3 qualifier), Uryo (winner of Osaka’s AE 2012 qualifier), Y. (winner of Tokyo’s AE 2012 qualifier), DM.MCZ|Xian, DM.MCZ|Jackson, DM.MCZ|GambleBoxer, DM.MCZ|Gackt, AVM|Gamerbee, JDCR, Adel (second place finisher in Kuwait’s AE 2012 qualifier), LGG|Sai (winner of Kuwait’s KOFXIII qualifier), Qambarco (second place finisher in Kuwait’s UMvC3 qualifier), BT|Clockwork (winner of US UMvC3 qualifier), SnakeEyez (winner of US AE 2012 qualifier), DJ Huoshen, Ranmasama, WDM.MCZ|Luffy (winner of European AE 2012 qualifier), BubblanAB7 (winner of European AE 2012 qualifier), FV|Chuan (winner of Asian AE 2012 qualifier), CTRL|Trix, and many more.

Tournament Games

  • Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • King of Fighters XIII
  • Injustice: Gods Among Us
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. Brawl
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown
[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
2. AVM|GamerBee (Adon, Yun)
3. Uryo (Sakura, C.Viper)
4. WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose)
5. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
5. Snake Eyez (Zangief)
7. Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison)
7. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

AVM|GamerBee (Yun) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – 3-1 Reset
AVM|GamerBee (Yun) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-3

Losers Finals

AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. Uryo (C.Viper) – 3-1

Winners Finals

AVM|GamerBee (Yun) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose) vs. Uryo (Sakura) – 0-2

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

AVerMedia|GamerBee (Adon) vs. WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose) – 2-0
Uryo (Sakura) vs. Tokido (Akuma) – 1-2

WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 2-1
Uryo (Sakura) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison) – 2-0
DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 1-2

Top 16 Match Log

Top 16 Winners

Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Adon) – 0-2
Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. Luffy (Rose) – 1-2
Uryo (Sakura) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

DB|ToXY (Akuma) vs. DM.MCZ|Gamble Boxer (Balrog) – 2-1
DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 1-2

LGG|Sai (Rufus) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-2
Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison) vs. DB|ToXY (Akuma) – 2-0
FV|Chuan (Guile) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) – 1-2
Y. (Cammy) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 1-2

Early Round Match Log

Winners Bracket

MCZ|Luffy (Rose) vs. Thirdeye (Ken) – 2-0
LGG|Sai (Rufus) vs. Joe Shyne (Ibuki) – 2-1
SL|Rossco (Balrog) vs. Sailo (Guile) – 1-2
Uryo (Sakura) vs. HeavyWeapons (Sagat) – 2-0
Gekikara (Chun-Li) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 0-2
DB|Carnage (Cammy) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 0-2
KEC.SL|Godly Effect (Makoto) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 0-2
DB|ToXY (Akuma) vs. WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose) – 1-2
LGG|Sai (Rufus) vs. Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison) – 0-2
SL|Exis (Blanka) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) – 0-2
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Falco (Zangief) – 2-0
AVM|GamerBee (Adon) vs. FV|Chuan (Fei Long) – 2-0
DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 0-2
Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison) vs. Shang Tsung (M.Bison) – 2-1
WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Rose) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 2-0
Uryo (Sakura) vs. Robsux (Ibuki) – 2-0
Y. (Cammy) vs. DM.MCZ|Gamble Boxer (Balrog) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. SL|SoL-Goodman (Cammy) – 2-0

Losers Bracket

KEC|SuperFeature (Dudley) vs. LGG|Sai (Rufus) – 0-2
Adel (Guile) vs. HeavyWeapons (Sagat) – 1-2
FV|Chuan (Guile) vs. HeavyWeapons (Sagat) – 2-0
DM.MCZ|Gackt (Fei Long) vs. DB|Carnage (Cammy) – 2-0
DB|ToXY (Akuma) vs. SL|SoL-Goodman (Cammy) – 2-1

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom)
2. FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk)
3. Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
5. XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster)
5. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. TRP|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
7. SL|Solid Stef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon)

Finals Results

Grand Finals

FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

Losers Finals

FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) – 3-0

Winners Finals

Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-1

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) vs. FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 3-2
DM.MCZ|Xian (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

TRP|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-3
XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster) vs. SL|Solid Stef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon) – 3-1

FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster) – 3-0
RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Nova/Doctor Doom/Spencer) – 0-3

Top 16 Match Log

Top 16 Winners

RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) – 1-3
FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster) – 3-2
SL|Solid Stef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom) – 2-3
MCZ|Tokido (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) vs. BT|ClockW0rk (Doctor Doom/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-2

Top 16 Losers

TRP|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. BT|Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-2
XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster) vs. SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-1

Early Round Match Log

Winners Bracket

XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia/Vergil/Taskmaster) vs. TRP|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. KEC|TULF (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Wesker) – 3-0
Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammy/Magneto) vs. Bon Jovi (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-0
BT|ClockW0rk (Doctor Doom/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. Hari (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) – 3-1
Jsculls (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. TRP|Baxter (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
BubblanAB87 (Zero/Trish/Vergil) vs. FRB|ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 1-3
KEC|Haichi (Wolverine/Dormammu/Akuma) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
SL|Solid Stef (Viewtiful Joe/Frank West/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Qamberco (M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Strange/Doctor Doom) – 3-2
SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. BT|Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 1-3

Losers Bracket

OmegaRed (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) vs. Qamberco (M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Strange/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) vs. ATB|Valde (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 3-0

[hr]

ttt2-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. JDCR (Armor King/Heihachi, Heihachi/Kazuya, Devil Jin/Armor King)
2. Luper (Lee/JACK-6)
3. Marimo (Baek/Hwoarang)
4. CTC (Christie/Eddy)
5. JY (Devil Jin/Kazuya)
5. dANiel( Feng/Ganryu)
7. Meat (Bryan/Steve)
7. MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

JDCR (Heihachi/Armor King) vs. Luper (Lee/JACK-6) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Marimo (Baek/Hwoarang) vs. Luper (Lee/JACK-6) – 0-2

Winners Finals

Marimo (Baek/Hwoarang) vs. JDCR (Devil Jin/Armor King) – 0-2

Losers Semi-finals

CTC (Christie/Eddy) vs. Luper (Lee/JACK-6) – 0-2

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

JDCR (Heihachi/Kazuya) vs. CTC (Christie/Eddy) – 2-0
Marimo (Baek/Hwoarang) vs. JY (Devil Jin/Kazuya, Armor King/Devil Jin) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Luper (Lee/JACK-6) vs. Meat (Bryan/Steve) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. dANiel (Fen/Ganryu) – 0-2

Luper (Lee/JACK-6) vs. JY (Devil Jin/Kazuya) – 2-0
CTC (Christie/Eddy) vs. dANiel (Feng/Ganryu) – 2-1

Top 16 Match Log

Top 16 Winners

JDCR (Armor King/Heihachi) vs. Luper (Lee/JACK-6) – 2-0
Aken (Kazuya/Jun) vs. CtC (Christie/Eddy) – 1-2
dAniel (Feng/Ganryu) vs. JY (Devil Jin/Kazuya) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Marimo (Baek/Hwoarang) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

Rame (Christie/Eddy) vs. Barry (Jaycee/Lili) – 1-2
X (Jaycee/Bob) vs. Meat (Bryan/Steve) – 0-2
Lazy Dave (Miguel/Lars) vs. Dion (Lars/JACK-6) – 0-2
Abi (Marduk/Bruce) vs. FaYd (Yoshimitsu/Jinpachi) – 0-2

Luper (Lee/JACK-6) vs. CottonBarryCandy (Lili/Jaycee) – 2-1
Meat (Bryan/Steve) vs. Aken (Kazuya/Jun) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Dion (Lars/JACK-6, Ganryu/Bob) – 2-1
FaYd (Yoshimitsu/Jinpachi) vs. dANiel (Feng/Ganryu) – 0-2

[hr]

kofxiii-tournamentbanner

The King of Fighters XIII

1. DM.MCZ|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate)
2. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim)
3. WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice)
4. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim)
5. MCZ|Mago (Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Kim)
5. DM.MCZ|Gamble Boxer (EX Kyo/EX Iori/Kim)
7. Falco (Kensou/Clark/Andy)
7. ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim, King/Duo Lon/Benimaru)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

DM.MCZ|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 3-2

Losers Finals

WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 0-2

Winners Finals

MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) – 1-2

Losers Semi-finals

WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Vice/Mai/King) vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-1

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori/Mr. Karate/Kim) vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 2-1
DM.MCZ|Xian (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Mr. Karate) vs. DM.MCZ|Gamble Boxer (EX Kyo/EX Iori/Kim) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. Falco (Kensou/Clark/Andy) – 2-0
ON|Colonov (Duo Lon/Benimaru/Kim, King/Duo Lon/Benimaru) vs. MCZ|Mago (Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Kim) – 0-2

MCZ|Mago (Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Kim) vs. DM.MCZ|Jackson (Chin/Mr. Karate/Kim) – 0-2
WDM.MCZ|Luffy (Mai/King/Vice) vs. DM.MCZ|Gamble Boxer (EX Kyo/EX Iori/Kim) – 2-1

[hr]

injustice-tournamentbanner

Injustice: Gods Among Us

1. Falco (Superman)
2. Pan1cmode (Batgirl)
3. N-megabytes (Catwoman)
4. TRP|Baxter (Green Lantern, Cyborg)
5. Ranmasama (Superman)
5. ON|Colonov (Deathstroke)
7. RG|Baraa (Superman)
7. SFF|X5star (Lex Luthor)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. Falco (Superman) – 3-1 Reset
Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. Falco (Superman) – 1-3

Losers Finals

Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. N-megabytes (Catwoman) – 3-2

Winners Finals

Falco (Superman) vs. N-megabytes (Catwoman) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. TRB|Baxter (Green Lantern) 3-1

Top 8 Match Log

Top 8 Winners

N-megabytes (Catwoman) vs. ON|Colonov (Deathstroke) – 3-1
Falco (Superman) vs. TRP|Baxter (Green Lantern, Cyborg) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. SFF|X5star (Lex Luthor) – 3-0
Ranmasama (Superman) vs.RG|Baraa (Superman) – 3-2

Pan1cmode (Batgirl) vs. ON|Colonov (Deathstroke) – 3-0
TRB|Baxter (Green Lantern) vs. Ranmasama (Superman)

[hr]

ssbb-brawl-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Brawl

1. Tin Man (Olimar)
2. Attila (Snake, Falco)
3. Tibs (Diddy Kong)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

Tin Man (Olimar) vs. Attila (Snake) – 2-0

Losers Finals

Attila (Snake, Falco) vs. Tibs (Diddy Kong) – 2-1

Winners Fiinals

Tin Man (Olimar) vs. Attila (Falco, Snake) – 2-1

[hr]

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. Dekar (Marth, Captain Falcon)
2. S.D (Falco, Marth)
3. Atticus (Fox)
4. Redact (Falco)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

S.D (Falco, Marth) vs. Dekar (Marth, Captain Falcon) – 2-3 Reset
S.D (Falco) vs. Dekar (Marth) – 1-3

Losers Finals

Atticus (Fox) vs. Dekar (Marth) – 1-3

Winners Finals

S.D vs. Dekar

Losers Semi-finals

Atticus (Fox) vs. Redact (Falco) – 3-1

[hr]

virtuafighter5-vf5fs-tournamentbanner

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown

1. BoS|AlexMD (Jacky)
2. BoS|Gab (Akira)
3. BoS|CM (Lei-Fei)

Finals Match Log

Grand Finals

BoS|AlexMD (Jacky) vs. BoS|Gab (Akira) – 3-0

Losers Finals

BoS|Gab (Akira) vs. BoS|CM (Lei-Fei) – 3-2

Winners Finals

BoS|AlexMD (Jacky) vs. BoS|CM (Lei-Fei) – 3-1

[hr]

Source: Shadowloo HQShadowlogic

Shoryuken's long time news hound. When not writing for SRK's front page, D3v spends part of his time helping run tournaments in the Philippines, including the country's biggest fighting game event, Manila Cup.