Shadowloo Showdown 2013 x Mix Up Night West Japan Qualifier Results

By on August 24, 2013 at 5:30 am
shadowlooshowdown-2013-logo-622x

shadowlooshowdown2013-mixupnight-poster

Yesterday eastern Japan had its Shadowloo Showdown qualifier, but today western Japan has its turn! Mix Up Night will be hosting this Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 event at Nipponbashi BAR Guild in Osaka, Japan. The winners of each tournament will score a trip to Melbourne, Australia for Shadowloo Showdown 2013, October 11-13.

Watch live video from Mix Up Night on www.twitch.tv

Entry List

UMVC3

01. RF
02. Emumaki
03. Kein
04. Katsuaki
05. BNBBN
06. ABEGEN
07. MY
08. Watamo
09. Mabushin
10. vairos
11. Bonchuu
12. IRIS
13. R. Chanter
14. Zissou
15. Babii
16. Keisuke
17. Aozaki Aoko
18. Ryosef
19. Tokumitsu
20. Chan C
21. G.X
22. Masashi
23. FrijolSpider
24. Meteo-san
25. Shouryokou
26. PacP
27. Heartia

SSFIV AE

01. Nissan
02. -6
03. Kamenosuke
04. Katsuaki
05. Koma
06. Score
07. Kawanishi
08. Chan C
09. Kouji KOG
10. Taigaaa
11. Kindo
12. Uryo
13. Babii
14. NEW Shimauta
15. Shiro Itachi
16. 50 Yen
17. FrijolSpider
18. Kiyomatsu
19. ABEGEN
20. Ukeuke
21. Kein
22. Shouryokou
23. Harideshi
24. Sabohani
25. Dogura
26. Yama-san
27. BNBBN
28. dath
29. Ryosef
30. Tenshinhan
31. G.X
32. PGM
33. RF
34. Furun
35. Daidouraku
36. my
37. NB
38. S.H.I.T

[hr]

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. Uryo (Sakura, C.Viper)
2. BNBBN (Cammy)
3. -6 (Akuma)
4. NEW Shimauta (Ibuki)
5. Harideshi (M.Bison)
5. Kouji KOG (T.Hawk)
7. MY (Dudley)
7. Dogura (M.Bison)

Uryo wins a trip to Shadowloo Showdown 2013 in Melbourne, Australia, October 11-13.

[hr]

Grand Finals

BNBBN (Cammy) vs. Uryo (C.Viper, Sakura) – 2-3

Losers Finals

-6 (Akuma) vs. BNBBN (Cammy) – 0-3

Winners Finals

-6 (Akuma) vs. Uryo (Sakura) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

BNBBN (Cammy) vs. NEW Shimauta (Ibuki) – 2-0

[hr]

Top 8 Winners

Kouji KOG (T.Hawk) vs. Uryo (Sakura) – 0-2
-6 (Akuma) vs. BNBBN (Cammy) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Harideshi (M.Bison) vs. MY (Dudley) – 2-1
Dogura (M.Bison) vs. NEW Shimauta (Ibuki) – 0-2

BNBBN (Cammy) vs. Harideshi (M.Bison) – 2-1
Kouji KOG (T.Hawk) vs. NEW Shimauta (Ibuki) – 0-2

[hr]

Winners Bracket Match Log

BNBBN (Cammy) vs. S.H.I.T (Oni) – 2-1
Yama-san (Vega) vs. Kawanishi (Ryu) – 1-2
Kouji KOG (T.Hawk) vs. Sabohani (C.Viper) – 2-0
Taigaaa (Yun) vs. Harideshi (M.Bison) – 1-2
Furun (Sakura) vs. -6 (Gouki) – 1-2
PGM (Balrog) vs. 50 Yen (El Fuerte) – 2-1
Kouji KOG (T.Hawk) vs. Dogura (M.Bison) – 2-1
Coma (Gouken) vs. Uryo (Sakura) – 0-2
Shiroi Itachi (Evil Ryu) vs. -6 (Akuma) – 0-2
NEW Shimauta (Ibuki) vs. Kamenosuke (Makoto) – 2-0
BNBBN (Cammy) vs. Kindo (Fei Long) – 2-0
Kawanishi (Ryu) vs. -6 (Akuma) – 1-2
NEW Shimauta (Ibuki) vs. BNBBN (Cammy) – 0-2
Kouji KOG (T.Hawk) vs. PGM (Balrog) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

PGM (Balrog) vs. Harideshi (M.Bison) – 0-2

[hr]

umvc3-tournamentbanner

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
3. ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk)
4. BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Chan C (Zero/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye)
7. MY (Hulk/Deadpool/Sentinel)
7. vairos (Frank West/Super-Skrull/Haggar)

RF wins a trip to Shadowloo Showdown 2013 in Melbourne, Australia, October 11-13.

[hr]

Grand Finals

RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-2 Reset
RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-0 

Losers Finals

RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 3-0

Winners Finals

Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Losers Semi-finals

BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) – 1-3

[hr]

Top 8 Winners

Chan C (Zero/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. MY (Hulk/Deadpool/Sentinel) – 3-2
ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. vairos (Frank West/Super-Skrull/Haggar) – 3-0

BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0
Chan C vs. ABEGEN

[hr]

Winners Bracket Match Log

Watamo (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Shouryokou (Wesker/Deadpool/Strider Hiryu) – 2-0
Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. Bonchuu (Nova/Shuma-Gorath/Iron Man) – 2-0
G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. IRIS (Super-Skrull/Iron Man/Nova) – 0-2
Aozaki Aoko (Doctor Doom/Morrigan/Vergil) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
Chan C (Zero/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye) vs. Katsuaki (Spencer/Shuma-Gorath/Magneto) – 2-1
Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. Heartia (Wolverine/Sentinel/Vergil, Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
Watamo (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RF (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Chan C (Zero/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye) – 0-2
vairos (Frank West/Super-Skrull/Haggar) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2

Losers Bracket Match Log

ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. Bonchuu (Nova/Shuma-Gorath/Iron Man) – 2-0
ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. IRIS (Super-Skrull/Iron Man/Nova) – 2-0
Zissou (Doctor Doom/Dante/Strider Hiryu) vs. Katsuaki (Spencer/Shuma-Gorath/Magneto) – 1-2
Masashi (Zero/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. Tokumitsu (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 2-1
ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. Katsuaki (Spencer/Shuma-Gorath/Magneto) – 2-0
G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. BNBBN (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-2

[hr]

Source: Mix Up Night