YUBIKEN Shadowloo Showdown 2013 East Japan Qualifier Results YUBIKEN Shadowloo Showdown 2013 East Japan Qualifier Results
Today YUBIKEN is hosting the first of two Shadowloo Showdown 2013 qualifiers in Japan this weekend. This qualifier will be going down at CLUB... YUBIKEN Shadowloo Showdown 2013 East Japan Qualifier Results

shadowloshowdown-2013-logo-622x

Today YUBIKEN is hosting the first of two Shadowloo Showdown 2013 qualifiers in Japan this weekend. This qualifier will be going down at CLUB SEGA Shinjuku Nishiguchi in Shinjuku, Tokyo and will be for Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012. The winner will receive a trip to the October 11-13 Shadowloo Showdown in Australia, covering travel and lodging expenses.

Also be sure to tune in later today (11:30 PM EDT, 8:30 PM PDT) for the West Japan qualifier in Osaka!

  • 32 players + 4 seeds (ACQUA, Super Santarou Man, Younashi and NISHIKIN)
  • Seeds automatically advance to the finals tournament
  • Singles tournament
  • Single-elimination
  • Best of 3 games, finals tournament best of 5 games
  • Character change allowed
  • In the case of a draw game, the game is replayed

Entry List

Seeds

ACQUA (Cammy)
Super Santarou Man (Sagat)
Younashi (Juri)
NISHIKIN (Blanka)

A Block

Fuhajin (T.Hawk)
Takuharu (Akuma)
inco (Rufus)
Reiketsu (Vega)
Ikego (Gen)
Motoo (Yun)
☆Shin☆ (Juri)
Aozora Kouka (Vega)

B Block

Azuma (Rufus)
Charisma (Adon)
Mohamedo (Vega)
Tarou (Balrog)
Hammer Nao (C.Viper)
Hanamaruki (Sagat)
Kamoshio (Ibuki)
-R- (Balrog)

C Block

Nari-kun (Ibuki)
anton (Gouken)
Ryokke (Fei Long)
Gonzalez (Seth)
KichijojiKEN (Ken)
Nizza (Cammy)
Sasa (Vega)
Gachi-kun (Sagat)

D Block

Cynistar (Evil Ryu)
Shino-chan (Oni)
Initial Kyouso (Rose)
Dai-chan (Ryu)
Ikkiiki (M.Bison)
Okkun (Ibuki)
Y. (Cammy)
Rokkun (Seth)

Watch live video from yubiken on www.twitch.tv

 

Results

ae2012-tournamentbanner

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. Y. (Cammy)
2. Reiketsu (Vega)
3. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
3. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
5. ACQUA (Cammy)
5. Charisma (Adon)
5. Younashi (Juri)
5. Super Santarou Man (Sagat)

Y. wins a trip to Shadowloo Showdown 2013 in Melbourne, Australia, October 11-13.

Grand Finals

Reiketsu (Vega) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 1-3

Semi-finals

Reiketsu (Vega) vs. NISHIKIN (Blanka) – 3-1
Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 1-3

Quarter-finals

Reiketsu (Vega) vs. ACQUA (Cammy) – 3-2
Charisma (Adon) vs. NISHIKIN (Blanka) – 1-3
Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. Younashi (Juri) – 3-1
Y. (Cammy) vs. Super Santarou Man (Sagat) – 3-1

Block Winners

Reiketsu (Vega)
Charisma (Adon)
Gachi-kun (Sagat)
Y. (Cammy)

A Block

Finals

Reiketsu (Vega) vs. ☆Shin☆ (Juri) – 2-0

Semi-finals

Fuhajin (T.Hawk) vs. Reiketsu (Vega) – 1-2
Motoo (Yun) vs. ☆Shin☆ (Juri) – 0-2

First Round

Fuhajin (T.Hawk) vs. Takuharu (Akuma) – 2-1
inco (Rufus) vs. Reiketsu (Vega) – 0-2
Ikego (Gen) vs. Motoo (Yun) – 0-2
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Aozora Kouka (Vega)

B Block

Finals

Charisma (Adon) vs. -R- (Balrog) – 2-0

Semi-finals

Charisma (Adon) vs. Mohamedo (Vega)
Hammer Nao (C.Viper) vs. -R- (Balrog)

First Round

Azuma (Rufus) vs. Charisma (Adon)
Mohamedo (Vega) vs. Tarou (Balrog)
Hammer Nao (C.Viper) vs. Hanamaruki (Sagat)
Kamoshio (Ibuki) vs. -R- (Balrog)

C Block

Finals

anton (Gouken) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat) – 1-2

Semi-finals

anton (Gouken) vs. Ryokke (Fei Long)
KichijojiKEN (Ken) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat)

First Round

Nari-kun (Ibuki) vs. anton (Gouken)
Ryokke (Fei Long) vs. Gonzalez (Seth)
KichijojiKEN (Ken) vs. Nizza (Cammy)
Sasa (Vega) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat)

D Block

Finals

Shino-chan (Oni) vs. Y. (Cammy) – 0-2

Semi-finals

Shino-chan (Oni) vs. Initial Kyouso (Rose)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. Y. (Cammy)

First Round

Cynistar (Evil Ryu) vs. Shino-chan (Evil Ryu)
Initial Kyouso (Rose) vs. Dai-chan (Ryu)
Ikkiiki (M.Bison) vs. Okkun (Ibuki)
Y. (Cammy) vs. Rokkun (Seth)

Source: YUBIKEN