Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited Global Championship US Qualifier Results

By on August 18, 2013 at 7:02 pm
tekken-ttt2u-globalchampionship-622x

tekken-ttt2u-globalchampionship-622x

This Saturday and Sunday will see the US qualifier for the Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited Global Championship ’13 hosted at Round 1 in the Puente Hills Mall. Players will battle for a chance to compete in the global championship in South Korea this October. The tournament will be begin on August 17 with bracket matches and continue August 18 with the top sixteen. For those unable to attend, be sure to catch all the action on the Mad Catz Twitch channel.

Round 1 Puente Hills
1600 S Azusa Ave, Ste 285
City of Industry, CA 91748

Aug 17th will be bracket matches
Aug 18th will be top 16
Sign-ups at 12PM PDT
Tournament starts at 1PM

Entry: $10 Venue fee; $15 entry fee

Stream URL: http://www.twitch.tv/madcatz

Rules

  • No solo mode
  • Character-lock
  • Double-elimination
  • 2/3 games for pool play
  • 3/5 for Top 16
  • Arcade only

Prizes

70/20/10 split
1st place winner will receive a trip to South Korea to participate in the Global Championship on October 26.
(If the 1st place winner is unable to attend the trip will be given to the 2nd place winner and so on)

Other prizes will include:

  • TTT2 Sticker
  • Special Bana Passport Card
  • T-Shirt
  • Dogi (胴着: costume looking like Judo or Karate players wear, Tekken Special Ver.)
  • more TBA

Challonge Bracket

Watch live video from madcatz’s channel on www.twitch.tv

 

Results

ttt2u-tekken-tournamentbanner

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited

1. Mr. Naps (Dragunov/Bryan)
2. EightArc|Bronson Tran (Ogre/Jinpachi)
3. MYK (Christie/Lars)
4. Just Frame James (Yoshimitsu/Law)
5. Kane (Devil Jin/Lili)
5. Rip (Law/Paul)
7. Rickstah (Ganryu/Bob)
7. ChetChetty (Paul/Armor King)
9. South African Mitsu (Roger Jr./Yoshimitsu)
9. Jcgalo
9. Project Run Away
13. Juggernaut
13. Tomahawk
13.Carmen
13. N8nmonster

Grand Finals

Mr. Naps (Bryan/Dragunov) vs. EightArc|Bronson Tran (Ogre/Jinpachi) – 3-2

Losers Finals

EightArc|Bronson Tran (Ogre/Jinpachi) vs. MYK (Christie/Lars) – 3-0

Winners Finals

EightArc|Bronson Tran (Ogre/Jinpachi) vs. Mr. Naps (Dragunov/Bryan) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Just Frame James (Yoshimitsu/Law) vs. MYK (Christie/Lars) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

EightArc|Bronson Tran (Ogre/Jinpachi) vs. Rip (Law/Paul) – 3-0
Mr. Naps (Dragunov/Bryan) vs. MYK (Christie/Lars) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

Rickstah (Ganryu/Bob) vs. Kane (Devil Jin/Lili) – 0-3
Just Frame James (Law/Yoshimitsu) vs. ChetChetty (Paul/Armor King) – 2-0

MYK (Christie/Lars) vs. Kane (Devil Jin/Lili) – 3-2
Just Frame James (Yoshimitsu/Law) vs. Rip (Law/Paul) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

Kane (Devil Jin/Lili) vs. EightArc|BronsonTran (Ogre/Jinpachi) – 2-3
Just Frame James (Law/Yoshimitsu) vs. MYK (Christie/Lars) – 2-3
Aris (Dragunov/Wang) vs. Rip (Law/Paul) – 1-3
Mr. Naps (Dragunov/Bryan) vs. ChetChetty (Paul/Armor King) – 3-0

Top 16 Losers

Juggernaut vs. South African Mitsu
Tomahawk vs. Rickstah
Carmen vs. Jcgalo
N8nmonster vs. Project Run Away

South African Mitsu (Roger Jr./Yoshimitsu) vs. Kane (Devil Jin/Lili) – 1-3
Aris (Dragunov/Wang) vs. Rickstah (Ganryu/Bob) – 2-3
Just Frame James vs. Jcgalo
ChetChetty vs. Project Run Away

Sources: IPLAYWINNER, TEKKEN-NET, Mad Catz