SEGA Cup: Virtua Fighter Tournament 2013 Results SEGA Cup: Virtua Fighter Tournament 2013 Results
This Saturday at Super Arcade in Walnut, California, SEGA and Level|Up will be presenting the SEGA Cup, a Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown tournament. With... SEGA Cup: Virtua Fighter Tournament 2013 Results

This Saturday at Super Arcade in Walnut, California, SEGA and Level|Up will be presenting the SEGA Cup, a Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown tournament. With over $16,000 dollars in cash and prizes, this is set to be one of the biggest prize pots for a Virtua Fighter tournament ever.

Players

SEGA Cup is bringing together players from across the nation, including Shidosha, CIDKID, VxG.EMP|Denkai and VxG.EMP|Rodnutz from the East Coast and LA Akira, DRE Fei, Renzo and Rip from the West Coast. Evil Geniuses’ Justin Wong, who was challenged directly by SEGA to compete at SEGA Cup, will also be attending, having trained specifically for the event. Joining these players are three veterans from Japan, well-known in the Virtua Fighter world: Tougeki champions Fuudo and Itabashi Zangief of Razer, and Choufu K・K Sarah.

Pools

Pools for SEGA Cup can be viewed on Challonge.

Pool 1
Pool 2
Pool 3
Pool 4
Pool 5
Pool 6
Pool 7
Pool 8

Prizes

SEGA Cup offers cash prizes for the top 16 finalists, with the following breakdown.

1st – $3,000
2nd – $2,000
3rd – $1,600
4th – $1,400
5th-6th – $1,100
7th-8th – $900
9th-12th – $600
13th-16th- $400

Stream & Schedule

SEGA Cup will be streamed by Level|Up on their Twitch channel.

Watch live video from Level|Up Live on www.twitch.tv

Below is a schedule for SEGA Cup 2013, in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7)

10am Check-in, Onsite Reg, Casuals
11am Pools 1 and 2
1pm Pools 3 and 4
3pm Pools 5 and 6
5pm Pools 7 and 8
7pm Top 16
8pm Top 8
10pm Prize ceremony

 

Results

 Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown

1. RZR|Fuudo (Shun)
2. GentlemanThief (Jean, Pai, Jacky)
3. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun)
4. Choufu K・K Sarah (Shun, Aoi, T-Arashi)
5. Tricky (Eileen)
5. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira)
7. Rocket (Brad)
7. Renzo (Brad)
9. AyuFanb0y (Akira)
9. EMP|Denkai (Jacky)
9. LA Akira (Shun)
9. Myke623 (Kage)
13. BLACKSTAR (Sarah)
13. AdamYuuki (Jeffry)
13. myth_boy6 (Lei-Fei)
13. ChiefFlash (Wolf)

Grand Finals

RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. GentlemanThief (Jean) – 3-0

Losers Finals

GentlemanThief (Jean) vs. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) – 3-2

Winners Finals

RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) – 3-1

Losers Semifinals

Choufu K・K Sarah (Aoi, Shun) vs. GentlemanThief (Pai, Jean) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Choufu K・K Sarah (T-Arashi) vs. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) – 0-2
Tricky (Eileen) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Shun) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Rocket (Brad) vs. GentlemanThief (Jean) – 0-2
Renzo (Brad) vs. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira)  – 0-2

Tricky (Eileen) vs. GentlemanThief (Jacky) – 0-2
Choufu K・K Sarah (Shun) vs. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. LA Akira (Shun) – 2-0
Myke623 (Kage) vs. Tricky (Eileen) – 0-2
AyuFanb0y (Akira) vs. Choufu K・K Sarah (Shun) – 0-2
RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) vs. GentlemanThief (Jean) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Rocket (Brad) vs. BLACKSTAR (Sarah) – off-stream
AdamYuuki (Jeffry) vs. EMP|Denkai (Jacky)off-stream
Renzo (Brad) vs. myth_boy6 (Lei-Fei) – off-stream
ChiefFlash (Wolf) vs. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira)off-stream

Rocket (Brad) vs. AyuFanb0y (Akira) – off-stream
EMP|Denkai (Jacky) vs. GentlemanThief (Jean) – 1-2
Renzo (Brad) vs. LA Akira (Shun) – off-stream
EMP|Rodnutz (Akira) vs. Myke623 (Kage) – off-stream

Winners Bracket Match Log

Penguin Trois (Sarah) vs. hseiken (Lion) – 1-2
Sorias (Aoi) vs. Zass (Wolf) – 0-2
Chanchai (Lion) vs. BLACKSTAR (Sarah) – 2-1
Cruzlink (Akira) vs. LA Akira (Shun) – 0-2
ThisisEubanks (Vanessa) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Shun) – 0-2
Devil REI (Vanessa) vs. hseiken (Lion) – 0-2
JINXHAND (Jeffry) vs. Zass (Wolf) – 0-2
RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. Rocket (Brad) – 2-0
LA Akira (Shun) vs. Chanchai (Lion) – 2-0
hseiken (Lion) vs. floodnhard (Goh) – 2-0
LA Akira (Shun) vs. Zass (Wolf) – 2-0
hseiken (Lion) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Shun) – 0-2
AdamYuuki (Jeffry) vs. Plague (Akira) – 2-0
Hawktopus (Pai) vs. EG|fLoE (Jacky) – 0-2
Cros (Jacky) vs. Tricky (Eileen) – 0-2
Dennis0201 (Jean) vs. oneida (Lau) – 2-0
Myke623 (Kage) vs. Barzabal (Pai) – 2-0
AdamYuuki (Jeffry) vs. CrazyDude (Shun) – 2-0
EMP|Denkai (Jacky) vs. rickstah (T-Arashi) – 2-0
00000000 (Vanessa) vs. Tricky (Eileen) – 0-2
Myke623 (Kage) vs. EG|fLoE (Jacky) – 2-0
AdamYuuki (Jeffry) vs. Radical Reactor (Vanessa) – 0-2
EMP|Denkai (Jacky) vs. Dennis0201 (Jean) – 2-0
Tricky (Eileen) vs. RadicalReactor (Vanessa) – 2-1
EMP|Denkai (Jacky) vs. Myke623 (Kage) – 1-2
Shouta (El Blaze) vs. Toma (Akira) – 2-0
PikoCat (Aoi) vs. ShinobiFist (El Blaze) – 1-2
EG|Justin Wong (Jacky) vs. MarquisPosa (Eileen) – 2-0
Renzo (Brad) vs. DeathWalksAlone (Brad) – 2-0
Choufu K・K Sarah (Shun) vs. myth_boy6 (Lei-Fei) – 2-0
Brisal73 (T-Arashi) vs. Shouta (El Blaze) – 2-1
Phanatik (Lei-Fei) vs. ShinobiFist (El Blaze) – 2-0
soakrates (Lei-Fei) vs. ShinyBrentford (Goh) – 0-2
EG|Justin Wong (Jacky) vs. Choufu K・K Sara (T-Arashi) – 0-2
Renzo (Brad) vs. Brisal73 (T-Arashi) – 2-0
Shidosha (T-Arashi) vs. Phanatik (Lei-Fei) – 2-0
AyuFanb0y (Akira, Kage) vs. ShinyBrentford (Goh) – 2-1
Shidosha (T-Arashi) vs. Choufu K・K Sara (Lau) – 0-2
Renzo (Brad) vs. AyuFanb0y (Kage) – 0-2
RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) vs. GodokuNoDan (Vanessa) – 2-0
ChiefFlash (Wolf) vs. siLE Pai (Pai) – 2-0
Airegin (Wolf) vs. DRE Fei (Akira) – 2-1
GentlemanThief (Jean) vs. BL (Jacky) – 2-0
EMP|Rodnutz (Akira) vs. Kamais Ookin (Jeffry) – 2-0
R_Panda (Brad) vs. akuma001 (El Blaze) – 2-1
RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) vs. MLP 715 (Lion) – 2-0
Shag (Goh) vs. MotorCityJacky (Jacky) – 2-0
EMP|Rodnutz (Akira) vs. Waverusher Kobi (Aoi) – 1-2
GentlemanThief (Pai) vs. ChiefFlash (Wolf) – 2-0
RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) vs. Airegin (Wolf) – 2-0
R_Panda (Brad) vs. Shag (Goh) – 0-2
RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun) vs. Waverusher Kobi (Aoi) – 2-0
GentlemanThief (Jean) vs. Shag (Goh) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

hseiken (Lion) vs. Rocket (Brad) – 0-2
RadicalReactor (Vanessa) vs. AdamYuuki (Jeffry) – 0-2
EMP|Denkai (Jacky) vs. Dennis0201 (T-Arashi, Jean) – 2-1
myth_boy6 (Lei-Fei) vs. Mike B (El Blaze) – 2-0
ShinyBrentford (Goh) vs. Brisal73 (T-Arashi) – 2-1
Shidosha (T-Arashi) vs. myth_boy6 (Lei-Fei) – 1-2
Renzo (Brad) vs. ShinyBrentford (Goh) – 2-0
R_Panda (Brad) vs. ChiefFlash (Wolf) – 1-2
Waverusher Kobi (Aoi) vs. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira) – 0-2
Shag (Goh) vs. ChiefFlash (Wolf) – 0-2

Source: Level|Up, LevelUpLive