NYU Spring Fighter 2013 Results NYU Spring Fighter 2013 Results
Today, New York University’s Game Center hosts its fourth annual fighting game tournament Spring Fighter 2013. This year’s event features two special guests, fighting... NYU Spring Fighter 2013 Results

Today, New York University’s Game Center hosts its fourth annual fighting game tournament Spring Fighter 2013. This year’s event features two special guests, fighting game legends Daigo Umehara and Seth Killian. The event is set at 10 AM EDT, starting with tournaments for Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Street Fighter X Tekken, leading into a conversation with Umehara hosted by Killian at 7 PM.

NYU Spring Fighter 2013 will be streamed on the Mad Catz TwitchTV channel, viewable at http://madcatz.tv.

Watch live video from madcatz’s channel on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

10AM – 12PM – Sign-in and Casual Play
12PM – 5PM – Pools for SSFIV AE, UMvC3, SFXTK (All games will be on Xbox 360)
5PM – 6:30PM – SFXTK and UMvC3 Finals
7PM – 8PM: A Conversation with Daigo “The Beast” Umehara, by Seth “s-kill” Killian
8PM – 10PM: SSFIV AE Finals

 

Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
2. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat)
3. KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison)
4. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)

Grand Finals

VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3 Dieminion resets
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3

Losers Finals

KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3

Winners Finals

VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison) vs. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) – 2-1

Winners Bracket Match Log

DaFeetLee (Cammy) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 0-2
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. John Fernandez (Cody) – 2-0
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. Tinshi (Blanka) – 2-1
Tony (Balrog) vs. CL|Phire (Cammy) – 2-0
Kevin Z (Sakura) vs. Chazbot (Rose) – 0-2
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. Dang (Cody) – 2-0
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) – 2-0
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 2-0
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. CL|Phire (Cammy) – 2-0
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. Li (Akuma) – 2-0
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. Chazbot (Rose) – 2-0
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) – 1-2
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 0-2
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 1-2

Losers Bracket Match Log

Dang (Cody) vs. Kevin Z (Sakura) – 2-0
Dang (Cody) vs. Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) – 0-2
Tony (Balrog) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 0-2
Li (T.Hawk) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 2-0
John Fernandez (Cody) vs. Tinshi (Makoto) – 1-2
Chazbot (Rose) vs. Tinshi (Makoto) – 0-2
CL|Phire (Cammy) vs. DaFeetLee (Cammy) – 0-2
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. DaFeetLee (Cammy) – 1-2
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) – 2-1

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Top 8 Winners

ERGZ|Sean Y (Vergil/Wesker/Strider Hiryu) vs. VxG.EMP|DragonGod (Nova/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom) – 3-2
 BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 3-0

Winners Bracket Match Log

BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 0-3
Aljon (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Wesker/Dormammu/Magneto) – 2-3
Natal (Morrigan/Shuma-Gorath/Doctor Doom) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu, Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer, Wolverine/Spencer/Sentinel) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 1-3
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Wesker/Dormammu/Magneto) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Mark R (Doctor Doom/Amaterasu/Strider Hiryu) – 3-1
BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Natal (Morrigan/Shuma-Gorath/Doctor Doom, Hawkeye/Shuma-Gorath/Morrigan) – 3-0
Aljon (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer) – 2-3
BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer) vs. Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-0

 

 Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013

Top 8 Winners

KMP.EMP|Hiro

Top 8 Losers

VxG.EMP|Kreymore

Winners Bracket Match Log

Wayne (Ryu/Lili) vs. Harvey (Nina/Asuka) – 2-1
Wayne (Ryu/Lili) vs. KPB.EMP|Hiro (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 0-2
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Nina/Abel) vs. Blaine (Cody/Sagat) – 2-0
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Nina/Abel) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob) – 1-2
KBP.EMP|Hiro (Rufus/Chun-Li) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob, Vega/Bob) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. Blaine (Cody/Sagat) – 2-0
Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. Wayne (Ryu/Lili) – 2-0
Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Yoshimitsu/King) – 0-2
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Yoshimitsu/King) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob) – 2-1

Source: Mad Catz