FINALROUNDBATS★07: WHERE IS THE LOVE BUTTON!? Results FINALROUNDBATS★07: WHERE IS THE LOVE BUTTON!? Results
FINALROUNDBATS in Japan celebrates Valentine’s Day with its February event! As usual, FRB will have tournaments for Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Tekken... FINALROUNDBATS★07: WHERE IS THE LOVE BUTTON!? Results

FINALROUNDBATS in Japan celebrates Valentine’s Day with its February event! As usual, FRB will have tournaments for Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Tekken Tag Tournament 2. The winner of the ranbat season for UMvC3 will win a trip to FINAL ROUND XVI in Atlanta this March.

FRB★07 is also the first qualifier for KVO 2013 x GODSGARDEN x a-cho (KGA 2013) The two finalists for today’s UMvC3 tournament will qualify for UMvC3 at the April 27-28 KGA 2013.

TTT2 Challonge Bracket
UMvC3 Challonge Bracket

G.X, VX, ABEGEN, Udateras, niceboy, Tonosama, Shimada, OGTY, tenboss and Y-sk are among the players attend this month’s FRB, so the UMvC3 tournament should be quite exciting. Watch below!

Watch live video from FINALROUNDBATS on www.twitch.tv

Watch live video from gostunv on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

11PM EST, 8PM PST – Open/Registration, Free Play / Practice
1AM EST, 10PM PST Tekken Tag Tournament 2
1:30 AM EST, 10:30PM PST – Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 (64 Players Max!)
6AM EST, 3AM PST – LOVE BUTTON SHOWCASE
7AM EST, 4AM PST – Girl’s Only! ¥10,000 Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Tournament
8:30AM EST, 5:30AM PST – Free Play Matches / Grudge Matches / Dessert Cups

Results

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Sio (X-23/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon)
2. VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
3. Tonosama (Morrigan/Rocket Raccoon/Shuma-Gorath, Shuma-Gorath/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu)
4. Manjuu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Udaterasu (Amaterasu/Red Arremer/Vergil) 5. Moonwalker (Spencer/Doctor Strange/Hawkeye)
5. OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull, Nova/Doctor Doom/Deadpool)
5. CAT DRUGS (Spider-Man/Wesker/Phoenix)
9. G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom)
9. TACK (Gouki/Taskmaster/Hawkeye)
9. Jama Joe (Viewtiful Joe/Dante/Iron Man)
9. Shimada (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Rocket Raccoon, Haggar/Doctor Doom/Dormammu)
9. tenboss (X-23/Vergil/Doctor Strange)
9. OTGY (M.O.D.O.K./Vergil/Rocket Raccoon)
9. Kei
9. Heartslink

VX wins the FINALROUNDBATS 2o12-2013 season, earning a trip to FINAL ROUND XVI.

Grand Finals

VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Sio (X-23/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) – 0-3

3rd Place Match

Manjuu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Tonosama (Shuma-Gorath/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) – 0-2

Semi-finals

VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Manjuu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
Sio (X-23/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Tonosama (Rocket Raccoon/Morrigan/Amaterasu) – 0-2

Top 8

Udaterasu (Amaterasu/Red Arremer/Vergil) vs. Manjuu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
Moonwalker (Spencer/Doctor Strange/Hawkeye) vs. VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-2
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. Tonosama (Morrigan/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) – 0- 2
CAT DRUGS (Spider-Man/Wesker/Phoenix) vs. Sio (X-23/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) – 0-2

Top 16

VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) – 2-0
TACK (Gouki/Taskmaster/Hawkeye) vs. Tonosama (Shuma-Gorath/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) – 0-2
Moonwalker (Spencer/Doctor Strange/Hawkeye) vs. Jama Joe (Viewtiful Joe/Dante/Iron Man) – 2-0
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Deadpool, Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. Shimada (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Rocket Raccoon, Haggar/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) – 2-1
CAT DRUGS (Spider-Man/Wesker/Phoenix) vs. tenboss (X-23/Vergil/Doctor Strange) – 2-1
OTGY vs. Manjuuoff-stream
Udaterasu vs. Kei – off-stream
Heartslink vs. Sio – off-stream

Early Round Match Log

Chikurin (Wesker/Hawkeye/Super-Skrull) vs. G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) – 0-2
Jonsf (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. MGN (Zero/Dante/Sentinel) – 0-2
Kan (Vergil/Lei-Lei/Ghost Rider) vs. Jama Joe (Viewtiful Joe/Dante/Iron Man) – 0-2
KSK (Frank West/Vergil/Dante) vs. Iron (Nova/Iron Man/Vergil) – 2-1
OTGY (M.O.D.O.K./Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) vs. PacP (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-1
Udaterasu (Amaterasu/Red Arremer/Vergil) vs. Professor (Zero/Haggar/Sentinel) – 2-0
ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. Peko Max (Wolverine/Magneto/Sentinel) – 2-0
Sentence (Captain America/Vergil/Hawkeye) vs. Anyhow (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-2
BZGaga (Ryu/Wesker/Hawkeye) vs. TACK (Gouki/Taskmaster/Hawkeye) – 0-2
Shun (Ghost Rider/Taskmaster/Vergil) vs. Tonosama (Morrigan/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) – 0-2
Uhiaha (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Wakame (Frank West/Thor/Dormammu) – 2-1
Ieyu (Viewtiful Joe/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Shimada (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Rocket Raccoon, Haggar/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) – 1-2
Chikuwa (Arthur/Doctor Strange/Super-Skrull) vs. Bireleys (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer) – 2-0
Tjima (Wolverine/Captain America/Doctor Doom) vs. Y-sk (Taskmaster/Dante/Vergil) – 0-2
 Sio (X-23/Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Sasami (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
LIBRA (Zero/Magneto/Vergil) vs. Moritika Kamelard (Rocket Raccoon/Frank West/Haggar) – 0-2
CAT DRUGS (Spider-Man/Wesker/Phoenix) vs. Noyashi (Wolverine/Iron Fist/Vergil) – 2-0
Mulciber113 (Thor/X-23/Taskmaster) vs. G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) – 0-2
KSK (Frank West/Vergil/Dante, Frank West/Dante/Haggar) vs. Jama Joe (Viewtiful Joe/Dante/Iron Man) – 1-2
VX (Dante/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Hirojya (Spencer/Super-Skrull/Ryu) – 2-0
Qnel (Red Arremer/Doctor Strange/Magneto) vs. OTGY (M.O.D.O.K./Vergil/Rocket Raccoon) – 1-2
ABEGEN (Tron/Thor/She-Hulk) vs. Manjuu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-2
Gottsu (Nova/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. TACK (Gouki/Taskmaster/Hawkeye) – 0-2
Udaterasu (Amaterasu/Red Arremer/Vergil) vs. niceboy (Viewtiful Joe/Rocket Raccoon/Hawkeye, Captain America/Thor/Hawkeye) – 2-0
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. Rottomen (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) – 2-1
Uhiaha (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Tonosama (Shuma-Gorath/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu, Morrigan/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) – 1-2
Y-sk (Vergil/Dante/Taskmaster) vs. tenboss (X-23/Doctor Strange/Vergil) – 0-2
CAT DRUGS (Spider-Man/Wesker/Phoenix) vs. Moritika Kamelard (Rocket Raccoon/Frank West/Haggar) – 2-1

 

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. AO (Violet/Lars, P.JACK/JACK-6, Bob/Lars, Lars/Alisa, Alisa/Miguel
2. Hirojya (Roger Jr./Ganryu)
3. Ieyu (Xiaoyu/Bob)
4. Doriden (Xiaoyu/Leo, Bryan/Bob)
5. niceboy (Paul)
5. G.X (Alisa/Yoshimitsu)
5. SCOTT★POPULAR (Marduk)
5. Jonsf
9. Taitsu (King
9. Chikurin (Anna/Lili)
9. Professor (Bob/Ganryu)
9. Achan (Nina)

Grand Finals

AO (Lars/Alisa, Alisa/Miguel) vs. Hirojya (Roger Jr./Ganryu) – 3-1

3rd Place Match

Ieyu (Xiaoyu/Bob) vs. Doriden (Bryan/Bob) – 2-0

Semi-finals

Doriden (Xiaoyu/Leo) vs. AO (Bob/Lars) – 0-2
Ieyu (Xiaoyu/Bob) vs. Hirojya (Roger Jr./Ganryu) – 0-2

Top 8

niceboy (Paul) vs. Doriden (Xiaoyu/Leo) – 0-2
AO (P.JACK/JACK-6) vs. G.X (Alisa/Yoshimitsu) – 2-0
Ieyu (Xiaoyu/Bob) vs. SCOTT★POPULAR (Marduk) – 2-0
Jonsf vs. Hirojyaoff-stream

First Round

Taitsu (King) vs. Doriden (Leo/Xiaoyu) – 0-2
AO (Violet/Lars) vs. Chikurin (Anna/Lili) – 2-0
Ieyu (Xiaoyu/Bob) vs. Professor (Bob/Ganryu) – 2-0
Achan (Nina) vs. Hirojya (Dr. Bosconovitch/Yoshimitsu) – 0-2

Source: FINALROUNDBATS, Gostunv