Kuwait Tournament K.O. Fighting Game Festival Results Kuwait Tournament K.O. Fighting Game Festival Results
Thursday, February 7 through Saturday, February 9 in the Middle East is what is set to be the biggest tournament yet for Kuwait, K.O.... Kuwait Tournament K.O. Fighting Game Festival Results

Thursday, February 7 through Saturday, February 9 in the Middle East is what is set to be the biggest tournament yet for Kuwait, K.O. Fighting Game Festival. Organized by the arcade group WhiteTowerQ8, the event is will take place in Mishref at Kuwait International Fair, Kuwait’s first and largest exhibition center.

Games Line-up

K.O. Fighting Game Festival will have 3 tournament games, all with double elimination. The tournament comes with over $15,000 in cash prizes, so quite a bit of money is up for grabs.

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.20123v3 teams, character-lock, duplicates banned

Challonge bracket

  • 1st Place – 2000 KWD (~7110 USD)
  • 2nd Place – 600 KWD (~2130 USD)
  • 3rd Place – 300 KWD (~1070 USD)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3Singles, best of 3 matches, (best of 5 finals)

Challonge bracket

  • 1st Place – 500 KWD (~1780 USD)
  • 2nd Place – 250 KWD (~890 USD)
  • 3rd Place – 150 KWD (~530 USD)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2Singles, best of 5 rounds, best of 3 matches (best of 5 finals)

Challonge bracket

  • 1st Place – 300 KWD (~1070 USD)
  • 2nd Place – 150 KWD (~530 USD)
  • 3rd Place – 100 KWD (~350 USD)
Players

Kuwait

  • NOX
  • Aziz
  • Maan
  • Gannoon
  • Bahbahani
  • Captain
  • Anwar

Japan

  • MCZ|Umehara
  • MCZ|Tokido
  • MCZ|Mago
  • KichijojiKEN
  • ☆Shin☆
  • -R-
  • NISHIKIN
  • Akimo
  • Okkun
  • Super Santarouman
  • Gachi-kun
  • Rariken
  • Papatiwawa (Aaru)

United States

  • EG|Justin Wong

United Kingdom

  • WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart

Singapore

  • DM.MCZ|Xian
  • DM.MCZ|Zhi
Stream & Schedule

K.O. Fighting Game Festival will be streamed by Lucky Generation Gamers on TwitchTV at http://www.twitch.tv/luckygengamers. Due to time zone differences, the start times are a bit early for the US crowd, but if you want to see this clash of international players set your alarms and don’t miss! Thursday

  • Kuwait – 5 PM Arabia Standard Time (UTC +3)
  • Japan – 11 PM JST
  • UK – 2 PM GMT
  • US – 9 AM EST, 6 AM PST

Friday and Saturday

  • Kuwait – 4 PM AST
  • Japan – 10 PM JST
  • UK – 1 PM GMT
  • US – 8 AM EST, 5 AM PST

Watch live video from luckygengamers on www.twitch.tv

Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. MCZ – MCZ|Umehara (Ryu), MCZ|Mago (Fei Long), MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
2. Kichi~san – KichijojiKEN (Ken), Akimo (E.Honda), Rariken (Sagat)
3. Baikurimanda – ☆Shin☆ (Juri), Gachi-kun (Sagat), Okkun (Ibuki)
4. Gannoon (Sakura), Aziz (Cammy), Dookey (Ken)
5. Super NISHIKIN R – Super Santarouman (Sagat), NISHIKIN (Blanka), -R- (Balrog)
5. McGangBang – WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat), EG|Justin Wong (Rufus), DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
7. How Do I Block – Sai (Rufus), Hayat (Fei Long), Felechawi (Yun)
7. Behbahanni (Ryu), Ma3an (Ibuki), Fawaz (Fei Long)

Grand Finals

MCZ vs. Kichi~san – 3-1 MCZ resets

MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Akimo (E.Honda)
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Akimo (E.Honda)
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Rariken (Sagat)
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)

MCZ vs. Kichi~san – 3-0

MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Rariken (Sagat)
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Akimo (E.Honda)
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)

Losers Finals

Baikurimanda vs. MCZ – 1-3

☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)

Winners Finals

Baikurimanda vs. Kichi~san – 0-3

☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)
Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)

Losers Semi-finals

Gannoon/Aziz/Dookey vs. MCZ – 1-3

Gannoon (Sakura) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Dookey (Ken) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)

Top 8 Winners

Baikurimanda vs. MCZ – 3-2

Gachikun (Sagat) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. MCZ|Umehara (Ryu)

McGangBang vs. Kichi~san – 2-3

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. Rariken (Sagat)
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. Akimo (E.Honda)
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)
WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)
DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen) vs. KichijojiKEN (Ken)

Top 8 Losers

Sai/Hayat/Felechawi vs. Gannoon/Aziz/Dookey – off-stream
 NISHIKIN/Super Santarouman/-R- vs. Behbahanni/Ma3an/Fawaz – off-stream

MCZ vs. Super NISHIKIN R – 3-1

MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Super Santarouman (Sagat)
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. -R- (Balrog)
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
MCZ|Umehara (Ryu) vs. NISHIKIN (Blanka)

Gannoon/Aziz/Dookey vs. McGangBang – 3-2

Gannoon (Sakura) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
Gannoon (Sakura) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
Dookey (Ken) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)

Top 16 Winners

How do I Block vs. MCZ – 0-3

Felechawi (Yun) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Hayat (Fei Long) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Sai (Rufus) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)

Super R NISHIKIN man! vs. McGangBang – 1-3

-R- (Balrog) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
Super Santarouman (Sagat) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
Super Santarouman (Sagat) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)

Beh/Ma3an/Fawa vs. Kichi~san – 0-3

Bahbahani (Ryu) vs. Rariken (Sagat)
Fawaz (Fei Long) vs. Rariken (Sagat)
Maan (Ibuki) vs. Rariken (Sagat)

Gannoon/Aziz/Dookey vs. Baikurimanda – 1-3

Dookey (Ken) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
Gannoon (Sakura) vs. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
Gannoon (Sakura) vs. Okkun (Sakura)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. Okkun (Sakura)

Top 16 Losers

Beh/Ma3an/Fawaz vs. KSA – 3-0

Fawaz (Fei Long) vs. HussainX (Akuma)
Fawaz (Fei Long) vs. KillThemAll (Guy)
Fawaz (Fei Long) vs. Faisal (Ken)

Early Round Winners Bracket Match Log

KSA vs. McGangBang – 0-3

KillThemAll (Guy) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
HussainX (Akuma) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
Faisal (Ken) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)

Bahrain/Qatar vs. Boland/Camer Man/Bo Bader – 3-1

White Beard (Makoto) vs. Boland (Sakura)
White Beard (Makoto) vs. Camera Man (T.Hawk)
White Beard (Makoto) vs. Bo Bader (Ryu)
BKYSF (Ryu) vs. Bo Bader (Ryu)

Kazuma/Ink/Boochi vs. MCZ – 0-3

Kazuma (Juri) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Ink (Vega) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
Boochi (Cammy) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)

Shouryken vs. Gannoon/Aziz/Dookey – 2-3

Mohammad (C.Viper) vs. Gannoon (Sakura)
Mohammad (C.Viper) vs. Dookey (Ken)
Subah (Ryu) vs. Dookey (Ken)
Subah (Ryu) vs. Aziz (Cammy)
Mubarak (Akuma) vs. Aziz (Cammy)

Super R NISHIKIN man! vs. E.force -3-0

Super Santarouman (Sagat) vs. Ghaithawi (Sagat)
Super Santarouman (Sagat) vs. Mousa (Blanka)
Super Santarouman (Sagat) vs. Saleh (Ibuki)

7akam vs. McGangBang – 0-3

King Vega (Vega) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
Bloshi (Balrog) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)
El Captain (Seth) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Gen)

UAE vs. Beh/Ma3an/Fawaz – 0-3

Onii Musa (Cody) vs. Fawaz (Fei Long)
Envy Mask (Makoto) vs. Fawaz (Fei Long)
Lord Soul (Adon) vs. Fawaz (Fei Long)

Super R NISHIKIN man! vs. Team JFH – 3-0

-R- (Balrog) vs. Shadowloo (M.Bison)
-R- (Balrog) vs. Guile Disaster (Guile)
-R- (Balrog) vs. Mantis (Gen)

Kuwait vs. International 5v5 Exhibition

Kuwait vs. International– 0-5

Gannoon (Sakura) vs. DM.MCZ|Zhi (Zangief)
Behbehani (Ryu) vs. DM.MCZ|Zhi (Zangief)
NOX (Guy) vs. DM.MCZ|Zhi (Zangief)
Maan (Ibuki) vs. DM.MZ|Zhi (Zangief)
Aziz (Cammy) vs. DM.MZ|Zhi (Zangief)

Kuwait vs. Japan 10v10 Exhibition

Japan vs. Kuwait – 10-4

Gachi-kun (Sagat) vs. Meshaal (Fei Long) – 0-1
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. Meshaal (Fei Long) -1-1
Okkun (Ibuki) vs. Feras (M.Bison) – 1-2
Rariken (Sagat) vs. Feras (M.Bison) – 2-2
Rariken (Sagat) vs. Hayat (Fei Long) – 3-2
Rariken (Sagat) vs. Osama (Oni) – 3-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Osama (Oni) – 4-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Iori (Seth) – 5-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. King Vega (Vega) – 6-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Aziz (Cammy) – 7-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Nox (Guy) – 8-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Sai (Rufus) – 9-3
☆Shin☆ (Juri) vs. Fawas (Fei) – 9-4
NISHIKIN (Blanka) vs. Fawas (Fei) – 10-4

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom)
4. Mishal (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Anwar Alshati (Dante/Magneto/Wesker)
5. Dead Fish (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Jin (Nemesis T-Type/Chris/Wesker)
7. Khaled Alrukaibi

Grand Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 0-3

Losers Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom) – 2-0

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. DM.MCZ|Xian (Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom) – 2-0

Loser Semi-finals

MCZ|Tokido vs. Mishal – off-stream

Top 8 Winners

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Anwar Alshati (Dante/Magneto/Wesker) – 2-0
DM.MCZ|Xian vs. Dead Fish – off-stream

Top 8 Winners

Anwar Alshatti vs. EG|Justin Wong
Dead Fish vs. DM.MCZ|Xian

Top 8 Losers

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Jin (Nemesis T-Type/Chris/Wesker) – 2-0
Mishal vs. Khaled Alrukaibi – off-stream

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Anwar Alshati (Dante/Magneto/Wesker) – 2-0
Mishal vs. Dead Fish – off-stream

Top 16 Winners

DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Phoenix/Magneto/Doctor Doom) – 2-1
G Voice (Wolverine/Sentinel/Phoenix) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 0-2

Winners Bracket Match Log

 MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Khalfanco (Magneto/Akuma/Doctor Doom) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Shafi Alhajri (Ryu/Akuma/Taskmaster) – 2-0
Hussain Ali Dashti (Dante/Vergil/Wesker) vs. Abdullah Elreshidi (Ghost Rider/Wolverine/Akuma) – 2-0
MCZ|Mago (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Envy (Dormammu/Wesker/Doctor Doom) – 2-0
Depto (Dante/Hulk/Akuma) vs. FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 0-2
Sai (Akuma/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. MCZ|Mago (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Wesker/Dante/Vergil) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 1-2
MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Salem Iori (Nova/Ryu/Wolverine) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. MCZ|Mago (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
G Voice (Wolverine/Sentinel/Phoenix) vs. Dukefleet (Spencer/Wesker/Akuma) – 2-1
DM.MCZ|Xian (Magneto/Morrigan/Doctor Doom) vs. Ali Qambar (M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Strange/Doctor Doom) – 2-1
Oblivion (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) vs. Jin (Nemesis T-Type/Chris/Wesker) – 0-2
Dead Fish (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Onii Musa (Wolverine/Taskmaster/Akuma) – 2-0
Get The Fruit (Nova/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. Sai (Akuma/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-0
RKB (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 0-2
G Voice (Wolverine/Sentinel/Phoenix) vs. Needless (Dante/Vergil/Magneto) – 2-0
Mishal (Magneto/Dcotor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Jin (Nemesis T-Type/Chris/Wesker) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

Abdulaziz Hassan (Wolverine/Doctor Doom) vs. FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Wesker/Dante/Vergil) – 1-2
Ahmad Al-shemmeri (Zero/Wesker/Doctor Doom) vs. FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 0-2
T-Bone (Nemesis T-Type/Taskmaster/Doctor Strange) vs. FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 0-2
Mishal (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. FKR|Dr. Mysterious (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 2-0

 

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek, Marduk/JACK-6)
2. BMNS-13 (Hwoarang/Baek)
3. Sari (Nina/Jin)
4. Faisal Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law/Miguel)
5. Hassan Bolhassan (Armor King/King)
5. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Heihachi, Kazuya/Leo)
7. Nasser Almerafii (Leo/Marshall Law)
7. Dia2 Albasha

Grand Finals

BMNS-13 (Hwoarang/Baek) vs. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) – 0-3 Sayid Hashim resets
BMNS-13 (Hwoarang/Baek) vs. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek, Marduk/JACK-6) – 2-3

Losers Finals

Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) vs. Sari (Nina/Jin) – 3-1

Winners Finals

BMNS-13 (Hwoarang/Baek) vs. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) – 0-2

Losers Semi-finals

Faisal Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law/Miguel) vs. Sari (Nina/Jin) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Leo) vs. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) – 0-2
BMNS-13 vs. Faisal Al-Ghamdi – off-stream

Top 8 Losers

Sari vs. Nasser Almerafii – off-stream
Hassan Bolhassan vs. Dai2 Albasha – off-stream

Faisal Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law/Miguel) vs. Hassan Bolhassan (Armor King/King) – 2-1
WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Heihachi) vs. Sari (Nina/Jin) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Nasser Almerafii (Leo/Marshall Law) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Leo) vs. Giga Fantasy (Asuka/Jun) – 2-1
Ebraheem Darweesh (Ogre/Marduk) vs. Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) – 0-2

 Winners Bracket Match Log

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Heihachi) vs. Mubarak Aljed3i (Jin/Devil Jin) – 2-0
Bo Rzaiga (Bob/Bryan) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) – 0-2
4dose (Baek/Devin Jin) vs. Ahmed Adawi (Xiaoyu/Eddy) – 0-2
Musa UAE (Lee/Violet) vs. Kanou (Leo/Asuka) – 2-1
TKR (Ancient Ogre/Paul) vs. Undertaker (Sebastian/Lili) – 2-0
Mohamed Wasfi (Bob/Jinpachi) vs. Sari Alja3fri (Nina/Jin) – 1-2
Hassan Faras (Paul/Heihachi) vs. Sami Alsaleh (Lee/Wang) – 0-2
Metnor-Q8 (Miguel/Steve) vs. Khaled Ibraheem (Eddy/Christie) – 0-2
Devil Jin (Lars/Ogre, Jinpachi/Ogre) vs. Whitecrow (Lars/Kazuya) – 2-1
WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Leo) vs. Hysteria (Dr. Bosconovitch/Yoshimitsu) – 2-0
Giga Fantasy (Asuka/Jun) vs. Hassan Abualhassan (Armor King/King) – 2-0
Sayed Hashim (Bruce/Baek) vs. Ahmed Adawi (Xiaoyu/Eddy) – 2-0
WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Heihachi/Kazuya) vs. Sora KSA (Nina/Jin) – 2-0
Devil Hussain (Jinpachi/Miguel) vs. Giga Fantasy (Asuka/Jun) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Hanzo (Bruce/Kazuya) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Sayd Hashim (Bruce/Baek) – 0-2

Losers Bracket Match Log

Devil Hussian (Jinpachi/Miguel, Ogre/Miguel) vs. Undertaker (Ancient Ogre/Paul) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Devil Jin (Jinpachi/Ogre) – 2-1
MCZ|Tokido (Eddy/Lars) vs. Jaguar (Armor King/Dragunov) – 2-0

 

Sources: WhiteTowerQ8, LuckyGenGamers