DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Official Tournament 2012 Championship Round Results and Match Footage

By on December 12, 2012 at 10:40 am
doa5-christie-150x

Last Sunday, the finals for the DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Official Tournament 2012, organized by Koei Tecmo Games, were held in Japan. Over a period of approximately three weeks, five qualifiers were held throughout the country, including a final qualifier the day of the event as well as a single qualifier in South Korea, narrowing the participants down to the following 22 players.

1. Yuu (Christie)
2. Katsuninken (Mila)
3. FLAC (Hayabusa)
4. AKA (La Mariposa)
5. Taku (Leifang)
6. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro) – from South Korea
7. NIKY (Ayane)
8. Vice (Kokoro)
9. SRF_IST (Akira) – from South Korea
10. TON (Mila)
11. Toho (Tina)
12. Mochi A (Sara)
13. Juggler (Jann Lee)
14. Kubinashi (Helena)
15. Konidash (Jann Lee)
16. Souma (Kokoro)
17. NCR (Bayman)
18. Yamima (Eliot)
19. Teru Rock (Leifang)
20. Shinobi (Kasumi)
21. PONG (Tina)
22. Yukashi (Kasumi)

The tournament was a simple single-elimination competition, with single-game matches up until the semi-finals, where they then became 2 of 3. While the tournament was partially streamed on Nico Live, the broadcast was cut short due to technical issues. However, all match footage (save a single match) has been recorded and uploaded to YouTube.

DEAD OR ALIVE 5 Official Tournament 2012 Championship Round

The official tournament had the following prize structure:

1st place – 30,000 yen (~360 USD)
2nd place – 20,000 yen (~240 USD)
3rd place – 10,000 yen (~120 USD)

You can the the Grand Finals match between Mochi A (Sara) and Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro) and the 3rd place match between Teru Rock (Leifang) and Yuu (Christie) below. All other matches can be viewed on the Championship Round page.

Grand Finals – Mochi A (Sara) vs. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro)

3rd Place Match – Teru Rock (Leifang) vs. Yuu (Christie)

Results

Dead or Alive 5 Official Tournament 2012 Championship Round

1. Mochi A (Sara)
2. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro)
3. Teru Rock (Leifang)
4. Yuu (Christie)
5. SRF_IST (Akira)
5. Shinobi (Kasumi)
5. Konidash (Jann Lee)
5. Taku (Leifang)
9. FLACK (Hayabusa)
9. AKA (La Mariposa)
9. NIKY (Ayane)
9. Toho (Tina)
9. Juggler (Jann Lee)
9. Souma (Kokoro)
9. NCR (Bayman)
9. PONG (Tina)
17. Katsuninken (Mila)
17. Vice (Kokoro)
17. TON (mila)
17. Kubinashi (Helena)
17. Yamima (Eliot)
17. Yukashi (Kasumi)

Grand Finals

Mochi A (Sara) vs. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro) – 2-1

3rd Place Match

Teru Rock (Leifang) vs. Yuu (Christie) – 2-1

Semi-finals

Yuu (Christie) vs. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro) – 0-2
Mochi A (Sara) vs. Teru Rock (Leifang) – 2-0

Top 8

Yuu (Christie) vs. Taku (Leifang)
SRF_IST (Akira) vs. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro)
Mochi A (Sara) vs. Konidash (Jann Lee)
Shinobi (Kasumi) vs. Teru Rock (Leifang)

Top 16

FLACK (Hayabusa) vs. Yuu (Christie)
Taku (Leifang) vs. AKA (La Mariposa)
NIKY (Ayane) vs. Ist Makestick_test (Kokoro)
SRF_IST (Akira) vs. Toho (Tina)
Juggler (Jann Lee) vs. Mochi A (Sara)
Konidash (Jann Lee) vs. Souma (Kokoro)
Teru Rock (Leifang) vs. NCR (Bayman)
Shinobi (Kasumi) vs. PONG (Tina)

First Round

FLACK (Hayabusa) vs. Katsuninken (Mila)
Vice (Kokoro) vs. NIKY (Ayane)
TON (Mila) vs. Toho (Tina)
Kubinashi (Helena) vs. Juggler (Jann Lee)
Teru Rock (Leifang) vs. Yamima (Eliot)
Yukashi (Kasumi) vs. PONG (Tina)

Sources: Koei Tecmo Games, Koei Tecmo Nico Live Channel