Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series Grand Finals Results Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series Grand Finals Results
It’s been a long journey, but today will see the conclusion of the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series with the Grand Finals,... Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series Grand Finals Results

It’s been a long journey, but today will see the conclusion of the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Global Tournament Series with the Grand Finals, to be held at the the Hyatt Regency SFO in Burlingame, California near San Francisco. Representatives from 8 different qualifiers and from across the globe will have a chance to prove themselves the best in the world.

You can find a listing of players with profiles as well as tournament brackets for each on the SF25th Finals site. Also be sure to check out our recaps of each of the qualifiers.

Austin, TX and New York City, NY Qualifers Recap
Asia, Brazil and Japan Qualifiers Recap
Los Angeles, CA, Europe and UK Qualifers Recap

Here is a listing of the players from each of the qualifiers who will be competing in the finals.

Street Fighter X Tekken

EG|Justin Wong – Austin, TX Qualifier
EG|Ricky Ortiz – Austin, TX Qualifier
ER.MCZ|Tatsu – New York City, NY Qualifier
UYG.EMP|NuckleDu – New York City, NY Qualifier
WW.MCZ|Infiltration – Asia Qualifier
Poongko – Asia Qualifier
AVM|GamerBee – Brazil Qualifier
KS|Jibbo* – Replacing Breno Fighters from the Brazil Qualifier, 3rd place at Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
MCZ|Tokido – Japan Qualifier
Yukimura – Japan Qualifier
KS.CORN|Sethlol – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
Combofiend – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
Alioune – Europe Qualifier
Fuzzy – Europe Qualifier
EG|Momochi – UK Qualifier
Kingstonn – UK Qualifier

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

EG|Ricky Ortiz – Austin, TX Qualifier
EG|fLoE* – Replacing Happy Medicine, 4th place at Austin, TX Qualifier
BT|Dieminion – New York City, NY Qualifier
Wolfkrone – New York City, NY Qualifier
WW.MCZ|Infiltration – Asia Qualifier
AVM|GamerBee – Asia Qualifier
MCZ|Tokido – Brazil Qualifier
AGE|Vangief* – Replacing Breno Fighters from the Brazil Qualifier, 3rd place at Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
MCZ|Daigo – Japan Qualifier
RZR|Fuudo – Japan Qualifier
AGE|SnakeEyez – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
EG|Justin Wong – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
CG|Problem X – Europe Qualifier
Alioune – Europe Qualifier
MCZ|Mago – UK Qualifier
EG|Momochi – UK Qualifier

Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition

EG|Justin Wong – Austin, TX Qualifier
NicaKO – New York City, NY Qualifier
SG E Sports|BOC – Asia Qualifier
MCZ|Tokido – Brazil Qualifier
MOV – Japan Qualifier
Mester – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
Gunfight – Europe Qualifier
EG|Momochi – UK Qualifier

Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix

Afro Legends – Austin, TX Qualifier
Damdai – New York City, NY Qualifier
WW.MCZ|Laugh – Asia Qualifier
MCZ|Tokido – Brazil Qualifier
John Choi – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
ShotosAllDay – Los Angeles, CA Qualifier
LLL|Kenpachi* – Replacing Aero Rockman, 2nd Place at Europe Qualifier
Fuzzy – UK Qualifier

Stream & Schedule

The tournament will be streamed on the Capcom Fighters TwitchTV channel. You can find an embed of the stream on the SF25th Finals site with live updated brackets below so you can track tournament progress as the event unfolds.

Below is the schedule for the event in US PST (UTC -8). Beyond the actual finals there are special announcements, raffle giveaways and even an exhibition for SFXTK Ver.2013 in the cards, s The tournament is set to begin at 10 AM PST, 1 PM EST in the US, 6 PM GMT in the UK.

10AM – Doors Open
10:15 AM – Super Street Fighter II Turbo – Down to Top 3
11:15 AM – Street Fighter III 3rd Strike – Down to Top 3
12:15 PM – Special Announcement
12:30 PM – Raffle #1
12:40 PM – Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition Ver.2012 – Down to Top 3
2:30 PM – Raffle #2
2:40 PM – Street Fighter X Tekken – Down to Top 3
4:30 PM – Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013 Exhibition
4:45 PM – Cosplay Contest
5:00 PM – Special Announcement / Raffle #3
5:30 PM – Super Street Fighter II Turbo Finals
6:20 PM – Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Finals
7:05 PM – Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 Finals
7:45 PM – Raffle #4
7:50 PM – Street Fighter X Tekken Finals

Watch live video from capcomfighters on www.twitch.tv

Results

Street Fighter x Tekken

1. WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Rolento/Ryu, JACK-X/Rolento)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody)
3. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma)
4. Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya)
5. EG|Momochi (Cody/Rufus)
5. ER.MCZ|Tatsu (Vega/Xiaoyu)
7. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li)
7. AVM|GamerBee (Cody/JACK-X)

9. Combofiend (Julia/Marduk, Dhalsim/Julia)
9. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Cody)
9. KS|Jibbo (Sagat/Jin)
9. Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya)
13. Fuzzy (Poison/Cammy)
13. UYG.EMP|NuckleDu (Guile/Zangief)
13. Alioune (Lili/JACK-X)
13. Kingstonn (Rolento/Ryu)

Grand Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (JACK-X/Rolento) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) – 3-1 (WW.MCZ|Infiltration resets)
WW.MCZ|Infiltration (JACK-X/Rolento) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) – 3-0

Losers Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Rolento/Ryu) vs. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) – 3-0

Winners Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (JACK-X/Rolento, Rolento/Ryu) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) – 2-3

Losers Semi-finals

KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Rolento/Ryu) vs. ER.MCZ|Tatsu (Vega/Xiaoyu) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody/Rufus) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 2-1
Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Cody/JACK-X) – 2-0 off-stream

KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody/Rufus) – 2-1
ER.MCZ|Tatsu (Vega/Xiaoyu) vs. Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Rolento/Ryu) vs. Combofiend (Dhalsim/Julia) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Cody/Rufus) vs. ER.MCZ|Tatsu (Vega/Xiaoyu) – 1-2
AVM|GamerBee (Cody/JACK-X) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody/Rufus) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) vs. Poongko (Kazuya/Ryu) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) vs. Fuzzy (Poison/Cammy) – 2-0 off-stream
KS|CORN Sethlol (Law/Kuma) vs UYG.EMP|NuckleDu (Guile/Zangief) – 2-0 off-stream
Alioune (Lili/JACK-X) vs. KS|Jibbo (Sagat/Jin) – 0-2 off-stream
Kingstonn (Rolento/Ryu) vs. Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) – 0-2 off-stream

Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 0-2 off-stream
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Cody) vs. KS|CORN Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) – 0-2 off-stream
AVM|GamerBee (Cody/JACK-X) vs. KS|Jibbo (Sagat/Jin) – 2-1 off-stream
Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya) – 2-0 off-stream

First Round

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Rolento/Ryu) vs. KS|Jibbo (Sagat/Jin) – 2-0
Alioune (Lili/JACK-X) vs. Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) – 1-2
 EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Cody) vs. Kingstonn (Rolento/Ryu) – 2-1
Yukimura (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. ER.MCZ|Tatsu (Vega/Xiaoyu) – 1-2
AVM|GamerBee (Cody/JACK-X) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 2-0
Fuzzy (Poison/Cammy) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody/Rufus) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim/Cody) vs. UYG.EMP|NuckleDu (Guile/Zangief) – 2-1
KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya) – 1-2

 

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012

1. WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma)
2. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief)
5. AVM|GamerBee (Adon)
7. EG|Momochi (Akuma, Cody)
7. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)

9. Dieminion (Guile)
9. Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
9. Alioune (Cammy)
9. RZR.CG|Problem X (Seth)
13. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
13. Vangief (Zangief)
13. EG|fLoE (Guy)
13. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)

Grand Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 3-0 (WW.MCZ|Infiltration resets)
WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 3-0

Losers Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 3-2

Winners Finals

WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 0-2

 Top 8 Winners

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 0-2
WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody, Akuma) – 2-0
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Adon) – 1-2

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Yun) – 2-0
RZR|Fuudo vs. AGE|SnakeEyez – 2-0 off-stream

Top 16 Winners

BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 0-2
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. EG|Momochi (Cody) – 2-1
Alioune (Cammy) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 0-2
WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. RZR.CG|Problem X (Seth) – 0-2
EG|Ricky Ortiz vs. AGE|Snake Eyez – 1-2 off-stream
Vangief vs. Wolfkrone  – 0-2 off-stream
AVM|GamerBee vs. EG|fLoE – 2-0 off-stream

BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) – 0-2
EG|Momochi (Akuma, Cody) vs. Wolfkrone (C.Viper) – 2-1
Alioune vs. AVM|GamerBee – 1-2  off-stream
MCZ|Mago vs. RZR.CG|Problem X – 2-0 off-stream

First Round

EG|fLoE (Guy) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) – 0-2
BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. AVM|GamerBee (Adon) – 2-1
RZR.CG|Problem X (Seth) vs. EG|Momochi (Akuma) – 0-2
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – 1-2
AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) – 0-2
Alioune (Cammy) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 2-1
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Wolfkrone (C.Viper) – 2-0
WW.MCZ|Infiltration (Akuma) vs. Vangief (Zangief) – 2-0

 

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike Online Edition

1. MOV (Chun-Li, Ken)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li)
3. EG|Momochi (Yun)
4. Mester (Yun)
5. Nica K.O (Yang)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
7. Gunfight (Dudley)
7. SGEsports|BOC (Urien)

Grand Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. MOV (Ken) – 0-3

Losers Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. EG|Momochi (Yun) – 3-0

Winners Finals

MOV (Chun-Li) vs. EG|Momochi (Yun) – 3-2

Losers Semi-finals

MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. Mester (Yun) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

MOV (Chun-Li) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) – 2-0
EG|Momochi (Yun) vs. Mester (Yun) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Gunfight (Dudley) vs. Nica K.O (Yang) – 1-2
SGEsports|BOC (Urien) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) – 0-2

Mester (Yun) vs. Nica K.O (Yang) – 2-1
MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) – 2-0

First Round

MOV (Chun-Li) vs. Nica K.O (Yang) – 2-0
MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. Gunfight (Dudley) – 2-1
SGESports|BOC (Urien) vs. EG|Momochi (Yun) – 0-2
EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) vs. Mester (Yun) – 0-2

 

Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix (Classic Arcade)

1. Damdai (O.T.Hawk, O.Ryu)
2. Afro Legends (Dee Jay, Balrog)
3. John Choi (O.Sagat, Ryu, Guile)
4. ShotosAllDay (Ken, O.Sagat, O.Ryu, Dee Jay
5. Tokido (Vega)
5. Fuzzy (Ryu, Cammy)
7. WW.MCZ|Laugh (O.Sagat, Ken)
7. LLL|Kenpachi (O.Sagat)

Grand Finals

Damdai (O.Ryu) vs. Afro Legends (Dee Jay, Balrog) – 3-1

Losers Finals

John Choi (Guile) vs. Afro Legends (Balrog) – 1-3

Winners Finals

John Choi (O.Sagat, Ryu) vs. Damdai (O.T.Hawk) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

ShotosAllDay (Ken) vs. Afro Legends (Balrog) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

John Choi (O.Sagat, Ryu) vs. ShotosAllDay (O.Sagat, O.Ryu) – 2-1
Afro Legends (Dee Jay) vs. Damdai (O.Ryu) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

MCZ|Tokido (Vega) vs. WW.MCZ|Laugh (Ken) – 2-0
Fuzzy (Ryu) vs. LLL|Kenpachi (O.Sagat) – 2-0

Tokido (Vega) vs. Afro Legends (Balrog) – 0-2
ShotosAllDay (Dee Jay, O.Sagat) vs. Fuzzy (Ryu) – 2-1

First Round

John Choi (O.Sagat) vs. WW.MCZ|Laugh (O.Sagat) – 2-1
MCZ|Tokido (Vega) vs. ShotosAllday (Ken) – 0-2
Fuzzy (Ryu, Cammy) vs. Damdai (O.T.Hawk) – 0-2
Afro Legends (Dee Jay) vs. LLL|Kenpachi (Sagat) – 2-0

Source: Capcom Fighters, Capcom-Unity, RAIKANAMI Twitter