STARTING OVER -strong grapple- SSFIV AE Ver.2012 5on5 Tournament This Friday at 11 PM EST, 8 PM PST STARTING OVER -strong grapple- SSFIV AE Ver.2012 5on5 Tournament This Friday at 11 PM EST, 8 PM PST
To celebrate the closing of the year in Japan, tournament organizer Kagecchi is putting together a massive 5on5 SSFIV AE team tournament to send... STARTING OVER -strong grapple- SSFIV AE Ver.2012 5on5 Tournament This Friday at 11 PM EST, 8 PM PST

To celebrate the closing of the year in Japan, tournament organizer Kagecchi is putting together a massive 5on5 SSFIV AE team tournament to send it off with a bang. STARTING OVER -strong grapple- will take place at CLUB SEGA Shinjuku Nishiguchi in Shinjuku, Tokyo. With online registration now closed, there are 68 teams, 340 players registered, with more to be added on the day of the event, making this a team tournament of considerable size.

The tournament is scheduled to begin on Saturday at 1 PM (UTC +9) in Japan, 4 AM in the UK, and Friday 11 PM EST, 8 PM PST in the US. The tournament will be streamed at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/so-sg, with footage be uploaded to Kagecchi’s YouTube channel afterwards. Below is a tentative schedule for the event.

10PM EST, 7PM PST – Lottery, tournament bracket generation
11PM EST, 8PM PST – Preliminary tournament
3AM, 12AM PST – Finals tournament

Below is the entry list of teams currently registered for the event. You can find the original, untranslated list here.

1. Tsubairo Clover
Araream (Cammy)
Usamin (Cody)
Chiko (Sakura)
Tsubapii (Vega)
Tiffany (Vega)

2. Chuukyuusha Blanka 5
Shin Shouga (Blanka)
Nocturnal Rites (Blanka)
Satsushi (Blanka)
Chris (Blanka)
Soya (Blanka)

3. Katagiri Hairi Sougou Sure kara Kimashita
Maribo (Cammy)
Alice (Blanka)
Katagiri Hairi (Cammy)
Gishigishi-kun (Juri)
miurahmen (Rose)

4. Shinkushiro Beer Mama-Oh
Asahi Beer (E.Honda)
Kushiro Honda (E.Honda)
Murako Mama (E.Honda)
Shinjuku Honda (E.Honda)
Hame-Oh (E.Honda)

5. Mix Mikado Bentou
Fore (T.Hawk)
Tom Neko (Fei Long)
Mosari (Evil Ryu)
Non P (C.Viper)
Mizoguchi (Dudley)

6. Ai Ra Bu “Yuu”
Chuu Ashi Zesshou TKD (El Fuerte)
Shungoku Neurosis (M.Bison)
Ikari Oyaji (Akuma)
Bonchan (Akuma)
Yuu★ (Akuma)

7. Kimi no C/W (Coupling With)
a.k.a. jojo (M.Bison)
Juso (Sakura)
Katakana de Aoki (E.Honda)
Misshi (Dudley)
Jeppa (Rufus)

8. TOMODA↑~CHI!!!
NISHIKIN (Blanka)
Nekojita (Abel)
Reiketsu (Vega)
Kim (M.Bison)
Shiro (Makoto)

9. Hanage no Izumi
Waaya (Chun-Li)
Tsumura (Makoto)
Shou (Sakura)
Kazy (Cammy)
Marty (Rufus)

10. Shinjuku Supa4 Club 1-Ya Saikessei
Zangi Hitosuji (Zangief)
Chobi (Abel)
SORA (Guile)
Fuurai no Hiro-chan (Ken)
Shigeboy (Oni)

11. Nakano Chuukyuusha・Santou V
Mohamedo (M.Bison)
ωIoriω (El Feurte)
Banuuno (Akuma)
KEENG (T.Hawk)
Owajima-kun (Seth)

12. Y24
Vivi (Chun-Li)
Ooita (Chun-Li)
Kojiro Ichi (Chun-Li)
Rittsu (Chun-Li)
Pitako (Chun-Li)

13. ABT
Kasakotsu FC (Rufus)
Kozou (Balrog)
Slo Saru (Guy)
Suihei (Abel)
pantyjones (Zangief)

14. Dotto Kyomu・Goma Kizoku
Mezo (・ε・`*) (Akuma)
EX Gran (E.Honda)
Bii-kun (Zangief)
Naruzou (Sakura)
RIN (Guy)

15. Guitarist Boshuu
Okkun Ma. (Ibuki)
Kyoku Ky. (Yan)
Uki Ba. (Gouken)
Shakapo Vo. (Yun)
Hazama ○pei Dr.Ken Mr. (Balrog)

16. Souka Momotarou Sentaku
Chichi Monda Honda∞ (M.Bison)
MARIO (Cody)
Bachiguro (Adon)
Site (Ryu)
Akimoω (Ken)

17. Yano Kai
Yano (Yun)
Kyabetsu (C.Viper)
AOI (Sagat)
PE (Gen)
ROOT (Adon)

18. Santama Rengou (Bou)
Oni ni Kanebo (Ken)
Kuuki Yarou (Fei Long)
me (Vega)
Ysk (Rufus)
Yakou (M.Bison)

19. Captain Hanamaruki
Hanamaruki (Sagat)
Sukekiyo (Yun)
Motou~ (M.Bison)
Karipaku (Cody)
Keibin (Abel)

20. Soreyuke~ Anton Man!!
anton (Gouken)
Naruo (Evil Ryu)
Storm Kubo (Rufus)
Ikego (Gen)
Darui (Dhalsim)

21. Oretachi 19cm
Super Santarouman (Sagat)
Y. (Cammy)
Kindevu (Cammy)
Dashio (Seth)
Kuroken (Dudley)

22. Team Hentai Seiheki
Taieki Rukupuru (Zangief)
Shougakusei Cross (Ken)
Mure Boots Fato (T.Hawk)
Ryu Kurui Ohmori (Sakura)
Soukantou Aoijiru (Balrog)

23. 1,100,000 Powers
Michael-tan (Ken)
Gachi-kun (Sagat)
Akimo (E.Honda)
Ebihara (Ibuki)
ACQUA (Cammy)

24. Wanchan Gundan
Wanchan Tarou (Makoto)
Kazunoko (Yun)
Nemo (Yang)
Dogura (M.Bison)
Nyanshi (Sagat)

25. Hiroiatsume
Gonzalez (Seth)
Corona (Dan)
Shinppu Jinrai Ken Mas (Ken)
Key (Juri)
Furuya (E.Honda)

26. Sebi 3 kara Kokoro wo Komete (Guimas Fuzai)
Okita (Ibuki)
Family Tonton (Cody)
Psuke (Cammy)
Minei@KOF-Zei (Sagat)
Ishii (Fei Long)

27. Ai don’t Ra Bu “Yuu”
Michun (Cammy)
Ohnen (Ryu)
Hiro. (Ken)
Papas (Rose)
Nippachi (Rufus)

28. dath Punch 2012
Sabohani (C.Viper)
Uryo (Sakura)
666 (Yang)
dath (C.Viper)
ug (Guile)

29. Tekagen Youkyuu Hiyoko-gumi
Sukedachi (Ryu)
Gyuudon (Ryu)
Meiva (Sakura)
Geroshabu (Gouken)
Flag Breaker Mizutani (M.Bison)

30. OKEGAWA A Leaguer
Amedama (Ibuki)
Shomoe (Juri)
Jinzou (Dudley)
opa (Balrog)
Machabou (Fei Long)

31. Sokoku-neechan to Shineitai
Enja (Zangief)
Kanbara (Adon)
Tsun. (Ibuki)
Kiharu Boy (Sagat)
Garamu (T.Hawk)

32. Janken Man
Tottsan Boy (Abel)
Matsui (C.Viper)
BEX_jp (Gen)
Nitraid (Seth)
Seiryuu (Balrog)

33. Oretachi no Hage-sama
Ojisan (Yang)
Hagejin (Zangief)
Dragon Boy (Ken)
Chamaaru (Rose)
Akutagawa (Dudley)

34. Oningyou no Yakata
Yume Miru Chanson Ningyou (Oni)
Oota (Oni)
YO-SHI (Oni)
Mayokara (Oni)
Shinochan (Oni)

35. Arashite Iku Style
Ramoringo (Vega)
Kentangu (Blanka)
Tomoki (Abel)
Bunta (El Fuerte)
Consomme (Balrog)

36. Crazy Papillon
-Rai- (Cammy)
melo (Makoto)
Shiroken (Fei Long)
Yokubou Highlight (Makoto)
Sasa Sasasa (Vega)

37. Uchishiba-5-
Niisan Nanika Deteruyo~ (Cammy)
Hiwaibou (T.Hawk)
Neutrino (Akuma)
Condyloma Shou (Zangief)
Aisatsu Kawari no Kakudantou (Guy)

38. Nonbee 2012
Periko (Dhalsim)
Hissatsu Shigoki-nin (Dhalsim)
Kenji (Vega)
Baby Nine (Guile)
Chankoma (Chun-Li)

39. Imottenjaneeyo
Hotoke-san (Dhaslim)
Imo LEVEL Hiyori (Vega)
Shintou@Hetare (Blanka)
Tamaa (Akuma)
ANGUS (T.Hawk)

40. Chrome Shinja no Tsudoi ^q^
Chrome (Fei Long)
Kubire (M.Bison)
Marugori (Makoto)
Norudo (Fei Longa)
hogehoge (Guy)

41. Smile Jaga Cure!
Kumo no Kanza (Adon)
Sasanishiki (Adon)
Gonchi (Adon)
Ichirou (Makoto)
Shitone (Adon)

42. Tenkei
Nova (Seth)
Takada (Sagat)
Fuujan Raajan (Dee Jay)
Usu (Makoto)
Supre Pippo (M.Bison)

43. GP_SANO-Zei
Dumitrescu no Hidariashi (Guy)
Btarou (Gen)
Catherine Tanaka (El Fuerte)
*Soi Master* (Adon)
RIN (Sagat)

44. Tenkei Ni-gun
Moguro Fukuzou (Balrog)
Hyou Valjean (Cody)
Subayai Ojisan (El Fuerte)
Annyui (Cammy)
Datou! Sonokichi-kun (Makoto)

45. Juri 5
☆Shin☆ (juri)
Younashi (Juri)
Yossan (juri)
y-k (Juri)
aiai (Juri)

46. Muffler Sentai Rose 5
Keshikaran (Rose)
Dan Shokunin (Rose)
Initial Kyouso (Rose)
WORLEN (Rose)
Kawaguuchi (Rose)

47. Shikkoku no Pondelion
Shozo★ (Balrog)
Yoshioka (Akuma)
Shibu,. (Cammy)
Harada (Fei Long)
Super Maruo (Sagat)

48. NO Jaga NO Life
Karasu. (Adon)
Gen@CT (Adon)
Yoshibilly (Adon)
Kaworu☆ (Adon)
MGT (Adon)

49. Bijo to HAGE
Tauros (Sakura)
Shanpachi (Ibuki)
Akaten (Sagat)
Kubi Oremashita (Juri)
Shinjuku no Sazae (Cammy)

50. Kokasete Sawagu
Jobuo (El Feurete)
Zeni Yattamon Datta (El Feurte)
Rauuru (El Fuerte)
Shoko-tan (Akuma)
Imajiso (Akuma)

51. Shoshinsha Adon 5
Dai Yokozuna (Adon)
Baikinman (Adon)
Lupin Lupiin! (Adon)
Ashita kara Riajuu (Kiri!) (Adon)
Momoiro Dendou Shindouki (Adon)

52. Mizo no Kuchi 5
Sayonara, Emperte (Balrog)
Yumegiwa (Cody)
ts. (Ibuki)
Miya. (Juri)
Diletto (Guy)

53. Tamamii-Zei
Nantoka (Gouken)
Tei (C.Viper)
Dey (Yang)
Hiromi (Makoto)
Sensei Gomenasai (Guy)

54. Buriman JAPAN
Burio (Dhalsim)
Shin-chan (Balrog)
Gen’ei no Domino (Ibuki)
Kamoshio (Ibuki)
Noukou Senshi (Guy)

55. Udon Daisuki
Mitsubishi Tokyou UFJ Ginkou (Balrog)
Nakata-shi (M.Bison)
Kyara (Dhalsim)
Guri. (Vega)
Donchun (Balrog)

56. Nurara Club
KanekoYAGUTA (Chun-Li)
Kobimamu (Zangief)
Nmura (Dhalsim)
Kicchomu (Dhalsim)
Nana Cafe (Chun-Li)

57. Maketara Blue no Sei
Dai-chan (Ryu)
Blue (Juri)
Gorilla Z (Fei Long)
Shimoren (Cammy)
Ginetta (M.Bison)

58. HM Shika Shiranakattandesu.
Origin (Gouken)
defalia (Cammy)
Rudofuni (Chun-Li)
mishima (Yang)
Lacan (Sakura)

59. Teragurashi no Yamagucchi
EBI (Hakan)
Reoparudon (Hakan)
nWoVEGA (M.Bison)
Ugoku Okimono-Zei (Rose)
York (Gouken)

60. bot 5
Lolicon bot (cody)
Santora bot (Ryu)
Gesugao bot (Akuma)
Sebi 3 bot (Guy)
Gazou Shuushuu bot (Yun)

61. Shinjuku Supa4 Club
Hillary (Ken)
◇emi◇ (Chun-Li)
Myun (Chun-Li)
Medou (gen)
X MAtSU X (Ryu)

62. Nyadou-Shin.
Rambo Ikari no Supa4 (Balrog)
SР∀ИΚΨ (Blanka)
Kamui Boy (Sagat)
HIZIkI (C.Viper)
Ueno Nyanko. (Oni)

63. Sokuseki Cup Yakisoba
vault (Dee Jay)
Rui (Guile)
GUREINY (Cody)
Sekito (Ibuki)
Nanai (M.Bison)

64. Samuel L. Jackson 5
Tani Ken (Ken)
Bushi Ken (Ken)
Yubi Dengen (Blanka)
Oya Taxi (Guile)
Serupoppo (Chun-Li)

65. Kawasaki TiLT-Zei
ES (Zangief)
Takuharu (Akuma)
Taka (E.Honda)
Chen☆ (Sagat)
Manpils (Sakura)

66. Suberikomi Sentai Zangyuras
Super Russian Oyaji (Zangief)
Ikatsui Yarou (Zangief)
Hame Na Geru Shogun (Zangief)
Zangyura0331 (Zangief)
Daisukee (Zangief)

67. Kashi no Ki Mokku
Fujino (Akuma)
Togawa (Ryu)
Use (Zangief)
Fujiwara (Ryu)
Aaru (Guy)

68. Fukkoku Tamamii
Mashe (Ryu)
Hibiki (Dan)
Atelier (Ken)
Kuroneko (Akuma)
Rodriguez (Fei Long)

Character Usage Breakdown

Adon 18 5.3%
Cammy 16 4.7%
M.Bison 15 4.4%
Zangief 15 4.4%
Akuma 14 4.4%
Chun-Li 13 3.8%
Sagat 13 3.8%
Ken 12 3.5%
Balrog 11 3.2%
Juri 11 3.2 %
Vega 11 3.2 %
Blanka 11 3.2 %
Makoto 10 2.9%
E.Honda 10 2.9 %
Sakura 10 2.9 %
Ibuki 10 2.9 %
Fei Long 10 2.9 %
Ryu 10 2.9 %
Rose 9 2.6%
Guy 9 2.6%
El Fuerte 8 2.4%
Cody 8 2.4%
Dhalsim 7 2.1%
C.Viper 7 2.1%
Oni 7 2.1%
Rufus 6 1.8%
Abel 6 1.8 %
Gouken 6 1.8 %
T.Hawk 6 1.8 %
Yang 6 1.8 %
Gen 5 1.5%
Seth 5 1.5 %
Dudley 5 1.5 %
Yun 5 1.5 %
Guile 5 1.5 %
Evil Ryu 3 0.9%
Hakan 2 0.6%
Dee Jay 2 0.6 %
Dan 2 0.6 %

340 100%

Source: Kagecchi blog (Entry list)