Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Los Angeles Qualifier Results

By on October 21, 2012 at 7:20 pm
sf25th-la-150x

UPDATE – And just like that, this tournament is in the books! Scroll down and check out our extensive coverage of the event. Congratulations to all who qualified for the grand finals tournament in San Francisco this December.

This weekend, California will be joining the fray as the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Tournament Series hits Los Angeles. Players from SoCal, NorCal and beyond will compete in several titles to qualify for the SF25th Grand Finals on December 8 in San Francisco, California.

  • Street Fighter X Tekken
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012
  • Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix (classic mode)

UltraDavid and James Chen will be providing commentary for the event, with 3rd Strike veteran Alex Sanchez adding to the commentary for the 3SOE tournament.

Players

Below is a brief list of some of the notable confirmed players for the qualifier, but you can check out the full list of brackets on Challonge for a more complete look at the playing field.

Afrocole
CCG|Air
LU|Alex Valle
AndyOCR
buktooth
MTLSF|Chi-Rithy
ClakeyD
Combofiend
Crackfiend
AGE|FlashMetroid
EG|fL0E
SBA|Harrison
PxG|Ike Takeda
KS|JiBbo
John Choi
JR Rodriguez
EG|Justin Wong
FNEX|K-Brad
Kineda
RZR|Latif
TFA.RZR|LPN
Mester
Mike Ross
DMG.MCZ|Online Tony
EG|PR Balrog
PyroLee
EG|Ricky Ortiz
ROM
Ryan Hunter
AGE|SnakeEyez
XsK_Samurai
Sherryjenix
AGE|Vangief
BT|Viscant

Stream & Schedule

You can catch the action for the SF25th LA qualifier at the Capcom Fighters channel on TwitchTV. Below is the schedule for the qualifier. All times are in PDT (UTC -7), 3 hours behind EDT. The stream will begin at 1PM PDT on the US West Coast, 4PM on the East Coast, and 9PM BST in the UK.

Saturday

7:00AM: Venue Opens
7:00AM-10:00AM: On-site registration
10:00AM-1:00PM: Bracket generation / Casual play
1:00PM-6:00PM: Down to 32 players for all games (Stream Begins)
6:00PM-9:00PM: Quarterfinals begins, Top 32 -> Top 8 (up to top 4 for 3S and HDR)

Sunday

9:30AM: Venue Opens
9:30AM-10:00AM: Casual Play / Practice
10:00AM: Top 4 begins for HDR (Stream Begins)
11:00AM: Top 4 begins for 3SOE
12:30PM: Top 8 Begins for SFXTK 1v1
3:00PM: Top 8 Begins for SSFIV
6:00PM: Tournament ends

Watch live video from capcomfighters on www.twitch.tv

Results

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012

1. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
3. AGE|Vangief (Zangief)
4. JaycetheACE (C.Viper)
5. ClakeyD (Ibuki)
5. RZR|Latif (C.Viper)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
7. DRS|Filipino Man (Rose)

9. Mike Ross (E.Honda)
9. TFA.RZR|LPN (Cammy, Ryu)
9. Luken (Ryu)
9. DRS|Chris (Ken)
13. Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
13. Hoodaman (E.Honda)
13. AGE|FlashMetroid (Gen)
13. EG|fL0E (Rufus, Guy)

17. Hargi (Ryu)
17. AndyOCR (M. Bison)
17.SBA|Harrison (Cody)
17.WL|Chris King (Vega)
17. BJ (Cody)
17. DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony (Seth)
17. Combofiend (Oni)
17. RoTb|Wicked (M. Bison)

25. Kai (El Fuerte)
25. Buktooth (Ibuki)
25. Abbas
25. Kineda (Akuma)
25. Joon (Ken)
25. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
25. CCG|Air (Ryu)
25. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)

AGE|SnakeEyez and EG|Justin Wong qualify for the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Grand Finals.

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Adon, Rufus) vs. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) – 3-2 Justin Wong resets
EG|Justin Wong (Adon, Rufus) vs. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) – 2-3

Losers Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Adon) vs. AGE|Vangief (Zangief) – 2-0

Winners Finals

AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) vs. AGE|Vangief (Zangief) – 2-0

Losers Semi-finals

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. JaycetheACE (C.Viper) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

EG|Justin Wong (T.Hawk) vs. AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) – 0-2
AGE|Vangief (Zangief) vs.  ClakeyD (Ibuki) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

JaycetheACE (C.Viper) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 2-1
DRS|Filipino Man (Rose) vs. RZR|Latif (C.Viper) – 0-2

JaycetheACE (C.Viper) vs. ClakeyD (Ibuki) – 2-1
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. RZR|Latif (C.Viper) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

AGE|SnakeEyez (Zangief) vs. JaycetheACE (C.Viper) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. Mike Ross (E.Honda) – 2-0
DRS|Chris (Ken) vs. ClakeyD (Ibuki) – 0-2
Luken (Ryu) vs. AGE|Vangief (Zangief) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 2-1
Hoodaman (E.Honda) vs. TFA.RZR|LPN (Ryu) – 0-2
AGE|FlashMetroid (Gen) vs. RZR|Latif (C.Viper) – 1-2
DRS|Filipino Man (Rose) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 2-1

EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Mike Ross (E.Honda) – 2-0
TFA.RZR|LPN (Cammy) vs. JaycetheACE (C.Viper) – 0-2
Luken (Ryu) vs. RZR|Latif (C.Viper) – 1-2
DRS|Chris (Ken) vs. DRS|Filipino Man (Rose) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

AGE|SnakeEyez vs. RoTb|Wicked
JaycetheACE vs. DRS|Filipino Man
DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony vs. Mike Ross
EG|Justin Wong vs. BJ
ClakeyD vs. WL|Chris King
Hoodaman vs. DRS|Chris
AGE|Vangief vs. AndyOCR
Hargi vs. Luken

Top 32 Losers

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy vs. Kai
Buktooth vs. EG|PR Balrog
SBA|Harrison vs. Abbas
Kineda vs. TFA.RZR|LPN
Joon vs. AGE|FlashMetroid
LU|Alex Valle vs. RZR|Latif
Combofiend vs. CCG|Air
EG|fL0E vs. FNEX|K-Brad

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy vs. Hargi
EG|PR Balrog vs. AndyOCR
SBA|Harrison vs. Hoodaman
TFA.RZR|LPN vs. WL|Chris King
AGE|FlashMetroid vs. BJ
RZR|Latif vs. DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony
Combofiend vs. DRS|Filipino Man
EG|fL0E vs. RoTb|Wicked

Early Round Match Log

WL|Chris King (Vega) vs. AGE|FlashMetroid (Gen) – 2-1
AGE|Vangief (Zangief) vs. CuGung (Akuma, Yun) – 2-0
Afrocole (Dhalsim) vs. VCG|HellFyre (Ken) – 1-2
Diego (Blanka) vs. EG|fL0E (Guy) – 0-2
Duke (T.Hawk) vs. JR Rodriguez (Akuma) – 0-2
AGE|Vangief (Zangief) vs. Combofiend (Oni) – 2-0
Super Yan (Balrog) vs. EG|fLoE (Guy, Rufus) – 2-1
Luken (Ryu) vs. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) – 2-1
CC|Air (Ryu) vs. AndyOCR (M.Bison) – 0-2
Crackfiend (Balrog) vs. LU|Alex Valle – 0-2
Brasuca88 (Blanka, M.Bison) vs. Jonny Boi (Ryu) – 0-2
Afrocole (Dhalsim) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 0-2
Tswizzle (Balrog) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 0-2
VCG|HellFyre (Ken) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 0-2
Diego (Blanka) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 0-2
BLAQSKILLZ (Dee Jay) vs. EG|fL0E (Rufus) – 1-2

 

Street Fighter x Tekken

1. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma)
2. Combofiend (Julia/Marduk)
3. KS|JiBbo (Sagat/Jin)
4. EG|PR Balrog (Akuma/Cody)
5. KS|Ramos (Vega/Ibuki)
5. Ryan Hunter (Julia/Steve)
7. EG|fL0E (Cody/Rufus)
7. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu/Kazuya)

9. TFA.RZR|LPN
9. BT|Viscant
9. Futile
9. DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony
13. Bad Intent
13. AndyOCR
13. Eric Choi
13. HGG|Julio

KS.CORN|Sethlolol and Combofiend qualify for the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Grand Finals.

Grand Finals

KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) vs. Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) – 3-1

Losers Finals

KS|JiBbo (Sagat/Jin) vs. Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) – 0-2

Winners Finals

KS|JiBbo (Sagat/Jin) vs. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) – 1-2

Losers Semi-finals

Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Akuma/Cody) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) vs. KS.CORN|Sethlolol (Law/Kuma) – 0-2
KS|JiBbo (Sagat/Jin) vs. OS|Ryan Hunter (Julia/Steve) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

KS|Ramos (Vega/Ibuki) vs. EG|fL0E (Cody/Rufus) – 2-0
LU|Alex Valle (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Akuma/Cody) – 1-2

Combofiend (Julia/Marduk) vs. KS|Ramos (Vega/Ibuki) – 2-1
OS|Ryan Hunter (Julia/Steve) vs. PR Balrog (Akuma/Cody) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

PR|Balrog vs. KS.CORN|Sethlolol
Futile vs. Combofiend
OS|Ryan Hunter vs. EG|fL0E
TFA.RZR|LPN vs. KS|JiBbo

Top 16 Losers

KS|Ramos vs. Bad Intent
AndyOCR vs. BT|Viscant
LU|Alex Valle vs. Eric Choi
HGG|Julio vs. DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony

KS|Ramos vs. TFA.RZR|LPN
BT|Viscant vs. EG|fL0E
LU|Alex Valle vs. Futile
DMG.MCZ|OnlineTony vs. EG|PR Balrog

Early Round Match Log

WL|Chris King (Rolento/Zangief) vs. Lowtier Logan (Yoshimitsu/Ibuki) – 2-0
OS|Ryan Hunter (Julia/Steve) vs. DMANSLAND (Cody/Paul) – 2-0
Haganail (Heihachi/Hugo) vs. Kirby (Zangief/Balrog) – 2-0
FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy|Xiaoyu) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu/Kazuya) – 0-2
TZA (Chun-Li/Law) vs. Xykes (Christie/Elena) – 0-2
OS|Ryan Hunter (Julia/Steve) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu/Kazuya) – 2-1
Brasuca88 (Law/Marduk) vs. BT|Viscant (M.Bison/Zangief) – 0-2
WL|Chris King (Vega/Zangief) vs. EG|fL0E (Cody/Rufus) – 0-2
Bad Intent (Ryu/Cammy) vs. Mike Ross (Marduk/Zangief) – 2-0

 

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike Online Edition

1. Mester (Yun)
2. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
3. Amir (Chun-Li)
4. Pyrolee (Yun)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li, Ken)
5. Eric Chin (Yun)
7. Nieman (Ken, Hugo)
7. LU|Alex Valle (Ken)

9. CPSIV
9. Dr. Sub-Zero
9. Moony
9. Gootecks
13. JR Rodriguez
13. ROM
13. Chai Tea
13. Duvalath

Mester qualifies for the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Grand Finals.

Grand Finals

MTLSF|Chi-RIthy (Chun-Li) vs. Mester (Yun) – 2-3

Losers Finals

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. Amir (Chun-Li) – 2-0

Winners Finals

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. Mester (Yun) – 0-2

Losers Semi-finals

Amir (Chun-Li) vs. Pyrolee (Yun) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Ken) – 2-1
Amir (Chun-Li) vs. Mester (Yun) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Nieman (Ken, Hugo) vs. Pyrolee (Yun) – 0-2
Eric Chin (Yun) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Ken) – 2-1

Pyrolee (Yun) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 2-1
Amir (Chun-Li) vs. Eric Chin (Yun) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

EG|Ricky Ortiz vs. Eric Chin
Moony vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy
Amir vs. Dr. Sub-Zero
Nieman vs. Mester

Top 16 Losers

JR Rodriguez vs. CPS4
ROM vs. Pyrolee
Chai Tea vs. LU|Alex Valle
Gootecks vs. Duvalath

CPS4 vs. Nieman
Pyrolee vs. Dr. Sub-Zero
Moony vs. LU|Alex Valle
Gootecks vs. Eric Chin

Early Round Match Log

Afro Cole (Urien) vs. Rotanibor (Ken) – 2-0
J Flo (Ken) vs. Chris Tang (Yun) – 0-2
RoTb Wicked (Yun) vs. OmenDru (Ryu) – 0-2
K-Wheelie (Urien) vs. MrHayes77 (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Afrocole (Urien) vs. IGL|BALA (Ken) – 2-0
Eric Chin (Yun) vs. RoTb Wicked (Ryu) – 2-0
K-Wheelie (Urien) vs. IGL|BALA (Ken) – 2-0
CPSIV (Necro) vs. OmenDru (Ken, Akuma) – 2-0
Chris Tang (Yun) vs. Afrocole (Urien) – 0-2
Jared (Ken) vs. Mester (Yun) – 0-2
RoTb Wicked (Ryu) vs. K-Wheelie (Urien) – 2-1
Eric Chin (Yun) vs. Afrocole (Urien) – 2-0

 

Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix

1. John Choi (O.Sagat, Ryu)
2. ShotosAllDay (O.Sagat, Zangief, Ryu)
3. UltraCombo (O.Sagat)
4. EG|Justin Wong (O.Sagat, Chun-Li)
5. Afrocole (Dhalsim, O.Sagat)
5. DGV (Ryu)
7. Buktooth (Chun-Li)
7. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)

9. Mogolo Robocop
9. Kuroppi
9. EG|fL0E
9. AGE|SnakeEyez
13. EG|PR Balrog
13. Ryan
13. Vestax
13. Thrust

John Choi and ShotosAllDay qualify for the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Grand Finals.

Grand Finals

John Choi (Ryu) vs. ShotosAllDay (Ryu) – 3-0

Losers Finals

UltraCombo (O.Sagat) vs. ShotosAllDay (Ryu) – 1-2

Winners Finals

John Choi (Ryu) vs. ShotosAllDay (O.Ryu) – 2-0

Losers Semi-finals

UltraCombo (O.Sagat) vs. EG|Justin Wong (O.Sagat) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

ShotosAllDay (Zangief) vs. DGV (Ryu) – 2-0
John Choi (O.Sagat) vs. EG|Justin Wong (O.Sagat) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

UltraCombo (O.Sagat) vs. Buktooth (Chun-Li) – 2-0
Afrocole (Dhalsim) vs. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) – 2-1

Afrocole (O.Sagat, Dhalsim) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) – 1-2
UltraCombo (O.Sagat) vs. DGV (Ryu) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

EG|Justin Wong (O.Sagat) vs. Buktooth (Chun-Li) – 2-0
John Choi vs. AGE|SnakeEyez
ShotosAllDay vs. Kuroppi
DGV vs. LU|Alex Valle

Top 16 Losers

EG|PR Balrog vs. Mongolo Robocop
Ryan vs. Afrcole
Vestax vs. EG|fL0E
Thrust vs. UltraCombo

Mogolo Robocop vs. LU|Alex Valle
Afrocole vs. Kuroppi
EG|fL0E vs. Buktooth
UltraCombo vs. AGE|SnakeEyez

Early Round Match Log

EG|PR Balrog (Chun-Li) vs. ViennaHotDog (Dee Jay) – 2-0
John Choi (Ryu) vs. Kapwan (Vega) – 2-0
John Choi (Ryu) vs. TGL|Draft (Dee Jay) – 2-0
Time to Empress (Chun-Li) vs. Cassius (Ryu, Chun-Li) – 2-0
Time to Empress (Chun-Li) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Chun-Li) – 0-2
Chris Tang (Ken) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 0-2
John Choi (Ryu) vs. Jonny Boi (Ryu) – 2-0
John Choi (Ryu, O.Sagat) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 2-1

Sources: Capcom Fighters, Capcom-Unity