Mix Up Night #06 Tournament Results Mix Up Night #06 Tournament Results
Kansai will be getting into the Marvel action with this month’s Mix Up Night #06. Taking place at the Maid Café CCOcha in Osaka,... Mix Up Night #06 Tournament Results

Kansai will be getting into the Marvel action with this month’s Mix Up Night #06. Taking place at the Maid Café CCOcha in Osaka, Japan, MUN#06 will feature tournaments for Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 as well as The King of Fighter XIII. The tourneys for each game will be double elimination. Both tournaments will be best 2 of 3 game matches, with UMvC3 also having best 3 of 5 for top 8.

Players attending the tournament include RF, Mamespider and Kyamei. The stream is currently live, so don’t miss all the hot action from western Japan!

Watch live video from Mix Up Night on www.twitch.tv

Results

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom)
2. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. Kyamei Kyamei (Wesker/Nova/Vergil)
4. IKKI (Wesker/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu)

Grand Finals

Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 1-3 RF resets
Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

Losers Finals

Kyamei (Wesker/Nova/Vergil) vs. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 1-3

Winners Finals

Kyamei (Vergil/Nova/Wesker) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

IKKI (Wesker/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) vs. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

Kyamei (Nova/Vergil/Wesker) vs. IKKI (Wesker/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) – 2-3
Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RF (Taskmater/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Dea (Haggat/Thor/Rocket Raccoon) vs. RF (Taskmaster/Vergil/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

Winners Bracket Match Log

Gure (Ghost Rider/Deadpool/Sentinel) vs. Kyamei (Wesker/Nova/Vergil) – 0-2
Mamespider (Spider-Man, Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Uu (Wolverine/Ryu/Akuma) – 2-0
Dea (Haggar/Thor/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Momoyuki (Morrigan/Storm/Strider Hiryu) – 2-0
Mabushin (Wesker/Doctor Strange/Strider Hiryu) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
Degu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Hathia (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel) – 0-2
RF (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. SHEVA (Spider-Man/Taskmaster/Deadpool) – 2-0
Kyamei (Wesker/Nova/Vergil) vs. Munyosu (Deadpool/Iron Man/Wesker) – 2-1
Manjuu (Magneto/Vergil/Nova) vs. Ryoseph (Firebrand/Dormammu/Raccoon) – 2-0
IKKI (Wesker/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) vs. Hasebe (Wesker/Magneto/Vergil) – 2-0
Mamespider (Spider-Man/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Dea (Haggar/Thor/Rocket Raccoon) – 1-2
Masashi (Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. Emumaki (Nova/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-2
RF (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Hathia (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel, Wolverine/Vergil/Sentinel) – 2-1
Manjuu (Magneto/Vergil/Nova) vs. Kyamei (Wesker/Nova/Vergil) – 0-2
IKKI (Wesker/Dormammu/Strider Hiryu) vs. Dea (Haggar/Thor/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-1
RF (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Fel (Nova/Vergil/Magneto) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

Uu (Wolverine/Ryu/Akuma) vs. Hathia (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel) – 0-2
Mabushin (Wesker/Doctor Strange/Strider Hiryu) vs. Ryoseph (Firebrand/Dormammu/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-0
Mamespider (Spider-Man/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. SHEVA (Spider-Man, Taskmaster/Deadpool) – 2-0
Masashi (Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. Manjuu (Magneto/Vergil/Nova) – 2-0
Dea (Haggar/Thor/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Hathia (Wolverine/Ryu/Sentinel) – 2-0

 

The King of Fighters XIII

1. Ratio Random (Edit Random, Ryo/Kim/Mai)
2. Tomo@KP (Shen/Kim/Elisabeth)
3. Kaoru (Clark/Maxima/Daimon, Takuma/Clark/Andy, Takuma/Random)
4. RF (EX Iori/Benimaru/Daimon)

Grand Finals

Tomo@KP (Shen/Kim/Elisabeth) vs. Ratio Random (Elisabeth/Chin/Daimon, Andy/Kyo/Maxima, Joe/Athena/Daimon) – 1-2 Ratio Random resets
Tomo@KP (Shen/Kim/Elisabeth) vs. Ratio Random (Kensou/K’/Mai, Kyo/Biilly/Yuri) – 0-2

Losers Finals

Kaoru (Clark/Maxima/Daimon) vs. Ratio Random (Ryo/King/Yuri, Chen/Maxima/Shen, Ryo/Kim/Mai) – 1-2

Winners Finals

Tomo@KP (Shen/Kim/Elisabeth) vs. Ratio Random (Clark/Daimon/Hwa, Terry/Raiden/Iori, King/Elisabeth/Leona) – 2-1

Losers Semi-finals

Kaoru (Clark/Maxima/Daimon) vs. RF (EX Iori/Benimaru/Daimon) – 2-0

Winners Bracket Match Log

Kaoru (Takuma/Clark/Andy, Takuma/Kula/Chin, Takuma/Vice/Kyo) vs. Tomo@KP (Shen/Kim/Elisabeth) – 1-2
Sange Tenchou (Mr. Karate/Leona/Kim) vs. Ratio Random (EX Iori/Billy/Mai, Ryo/Robert/Leona) – 0-2
RF (EX Iori/Benimaru/Daimon) vs. Karaki (Joe/Kyo/Benimaru) – 1-2

Losers Bracket Match Log

Kaoru (Daimon/Takuma/Clark, Clark/Maxima/Daimon) vs. Sange Tenchou (Mr. Karate/Leona/Kim) – 2-1
Hathia (K’/Kensou/Elisabeth) vs. Umezono (Ryo/Mr. Karate/Mai) – 0-2
Manjuu (K’/Terry/Iori) vs. Kaoru (Clark/Maxima/Daimon) – 0-2
Karaki (Joe/Kyo/Benimaru, Joe/EX Iori/Benimaru) vs. Kaoru (Clark/Maxima/Daimon) – 0-2

Source: Mix Up Night