Major League Gaming’s Fighter Summer Arena Soul Calibur V and Mortal Kombat Results

By on August 10, 2012 at 1:52 pm
mlgsummerfighterarena-150x

Major League Gaming is going live today with another Fighter Arena, which brings a variety of top-level competitors together to duke it out. Both Soul Calibur V and Mortal Kombat are featured this time around, with eight handpicked players apiece who are all ready to prove their skills. All the information you need to know has been included below, including player lists, pool designations, the schedule, and, most importantly, the stream. We’ll also be providing live results as the competition continues, so be sure to check back if you happen to miss anything.

Stream

Results

Soul Calibur V

1. LostProvidence (Leixia, Viola)
2. SomethingUnique (Ezio, Hilde, Pyrrha, Xiba)
3. Hawkeye (Hilde, Natsu)
3. RTD (Mitsurugi, Patroklos)

Grand Finals

LostProvidence (Viola) vs. SomethingUnique (Pyrrha, Ezio) – (4-3)

Semi-Finals Match Log

LostProvidence (Pyrrha, Viola) vs. RTD (Mitsurugi, Patroklos) – (3-1)
SomethingUnique (Pyrrha) vs. Hawkeye (Natsu) – (3-1)

Pool A – RTD and SomethingUnique advance
  • (4) – RTD – (3-0)
  • (5) – SomethingUnique – (2-1)
  • (8) – Kinetic Clash – (1-2)
  • (1) – Keev – (0-3)
Pool B – Hawkeye and LostProvidence advance
  • (6) – Hawkeye – (3-0)
  • (3) – LostProvidence – (2-1)
  • (7) – EMP|LinkRKC – (1-2)
  • (2) – Kayane – (0-3)

 

Pool A Match Log

Keev (Ivy, Nightmare) vs. RTD (Mitsurugi) – (0-3)
Kinetic Clash (Ivy) vs. SomethingUnique (Ezio, Hilde, Pyrrha) – (2-3)
Keev (Ivy, Nightmare) vs. SomethingUnique (Xiba, Pyrrha, Ezio) – (2-3)
Kinetic Clash (Viola, Ivy) vs. RTD (Mitsurugi) – (0-3)
Keev (Ivy) vs. Kinetic Clash (Ivy) – (2-3)
SomethingUnique (Hilde, Ezio, Pyrrha) vs. RTD (Mitsurugi) – (0-3)

Pool B Match Log

Kayane (Viola) vs. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy) – (2-3)
Hawkeye (Hilde, Natsu) vs. LostProvidence (Leixia, Viola) – (3-2)
Kayane (Viola) vs. Hawkeye (Natsu) – (1-3)
LostProvidence (Viola) vs. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy) – (3-0)
Kayane (Viola) vs. LostProvidence (Viola, α Patroklos) – (2-3)
Hawkeye (Natsu) vs. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy) – (3-2)

 

Mortal Kombat

1. TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Mileena, Kenshi)
2. GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage)
3. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
3. GGA|16Bit (Kitana)

Grand Finals

TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) vs. GGA|Dizzy (Kenshi, Johnny Cage) – (4-0)

Semi-Finals Match Log

TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) vs. GGA|16Bit (Kitana) – (3-0)
EGP|Tyrant (Jax) vs. GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage) – (2-3)

Pool A – Pig of the Hut and GGA|Dizzy advance
  • (4) – TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut – (3-0)
  • (5) – GGA|Dizzy – (2-1)
  • (8) – RIU48 – (1-2)
  • (1) – IGL|DJT – (0-3)
Pool B – EGP|Tyrant and GGA|16Bit advance
  • (3) – EGP|Tyrant – (2-1)
  • (6) – GGA|16Bit – (2-1)
  • (7) – EMP|REO – (2-1)
  • (2) – KT Smith – (0-3)

 

Pool A Match Log

IGL|DJT (Cyrax) vs. TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Mileena, Kenshi) – (2-3)
GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage) vs. RIU48 (Sonya) – (3-1)
GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage) vs. IGL|DJT (Cyrax, Sub-Zero) – (3-0)
TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) vs. RIU48 (Sonya) – (3-0)
IGL|DJT (Sub-Zero, Cyrax) vs. RIU48 (Sonya) – (1-3)
TFA.RZR|Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) vs. GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage) – (3-0)

Pool B Match Log

EGP|Tyrant (Jax) vs. KT Smith (Smoke) – (3-0)
GGA|16Bit (Kitana) vs. EMP|REO (Kabal) – (3-1)
GGA|16Bit (Kitana) vs. KT Smith (Smoke) – (3-1)
EMP|REO (Kabal) vs. EGP|Tyrant (Jax) – (3-2)
EMP|REO (Kabal) vs. KT Smith (Kung Lao) – (3-0)
EGP|Tyrant (Jax) vs. GGA|16Bit (Kitana) – (3-1)

 

Schedule

Soul Calibur V
Pool Play:
4:00 PM Keev vs Rtd Atl
4:15 PM SomethingUnique vs Kinetic Clash
4:30 PM Kayane vs LostProvidence
4:45 PM Hawkeye vs Linkrkc
5:00 PM Keev vs SomethingUnique
5:15 PM Rtd Atl vs Kinetic Clash
5:30 PM Kayane vs Hawkeye
5:45 PM LostProvidence vs Linkrkc
6:00 PM Keev vs Kinetic Clash
6:15 PM SomethingUnique vs RtdAtl
6:30 PM Kayane vs Linkrkc
6:45 PM LostProvidence vs Hawkeye
7:00 PM Semifinal A
7:15 PM Semifinal B
7:30 PM Final
Mortal Kombat
Pool Play:
8:00 PM DJT1993 vs Pig of the Hut
8:15 PM GGA Dizzy vs Riu48
8:30 PM Perfect Legend vs EGPTyrant
8:45 PM GGA16bit vs Reo
9:00 PM DJT1993 vs GGA Dizzy
9:15 PM Pig of the Hut vs Riu48
9:30 PM Perfect Legend vs GGA 16bit
9:45 PM EGPTyrant vs Reo
10:00 PM DJT1993 vs Riu48
10:15 PM GGA Dizzy vs Pig of the Hut
10:30 PM Perfect Legend vs Reo
10:45 PM EGPTyrant vs GGA16bit
11:00 PM Semifinal A
11:15 PM Semifinal B
11:30 PM Final

 

Source: Major League Gaming