Gushiken Matsuri Tougeki 2012 Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Qualifier Top 8 Match Footage, Results Gushiken Matsuri Tougeki 2012 Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Qualifier Top 8 Match Footage, Results
Last weekend on July 14th, Gushiken Matsuri was held in Niigata, Japan at the cosplay photo studio GCP (GataketCosplayParkBP2). This event contained Tougeki 2012... Gushiken Matsuri Tougeki 2012 Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Qualifier Top 8 Match Footage, Results

Last weekend on July 14th, Gushiken Matsuri was held in Niigata, Japan at the cosplay photo studio GCP (GataketCosplayParkBP2). This event contained Tougeki 2012 qualifiers for Soul Calibur V (2 spots) and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (1 spot). Oosaka (Maxi), who tied for 13th in the SCV tournament at EVO 2012, and crna ruka (Patroklos), who tied for 5th at EVO, claimed the qualifying spots for SoulCalibur V. G.X, the Godfather of Marvel in Japan (pictured below), claimed the UMvC3 spot. While the event was not streamed, bsjn (aka Bashijun) recorded and uploaded match footage for Top 8 in the UMvC3 qualifier, featuring the following players:

Hitode★Basho (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom)
PacP (Nova/Vergil/Doctor Doom)
G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom)
Ageo B-daman (Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
bsjn (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
Libra (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
Tonosama (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Rocket Raccoon)

The tournament was single elimination, best 2 of three games. The footage is split into two parts be sure to watch both for UMvC3 action from some of the best players in Japan.

Part 1

Part 2

Results

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom)
2. Tonosama (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Rocket Raccoon)
3. Hitode★Basho (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom)
3. OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
5. PacP (Nova/Vergil/Doctor Doom)
5. Ageo B-daman (Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
5. bsjn (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Libra (Zero/Dante/Vergil)

G.X qualifies for the UMvC3 Finals at TOUGEKI 2012 – SUPER BATTLE OPERA-.

Grand Finals

G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. Tonosama (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-1

Semi-finals

G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. Hitode★Basho (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom) – 2-0
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. Tonosama (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Rocket Raccoon) – 0-2

Top 8

PacP (Nova/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Hitode★Basho (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom) – 0-2
G.X (Spencer/Hulk/Doctor Doom) vs. Ageo B-daman (Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) – 2-0
OGTY (Nova/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. bsjn (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-1
Libra (Zero/Dante/Vergil) vs. Tonosama (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Rocket Raccoon) – 1-2

Sources: psjn (1, 2), image via FINALROUNDBATS