MLG Pro Circuit Spring Championship Tournament Results MLG Pro Circuit Spring Championship Tournament Results
This weekend sees the next step in Major League Gaming’s Pro Circuit hit Anaheim, California for a variety of competitive gaming action, including Starcraft... MLG Pro Circuit Spring Championship Tournament Results

This weekend sees the next step in Major League Gaming’s Pro Circuit hit Anaheim, California for a variety of competitive gaming action, including Starcraft II, League of Legends, King of Fighters XIII, Soul Calibur V, and Mortal Kombat. The fighting brackets are absolutely stacked with strong competitors, which should make for an exciting three days of action in a few of your favorite games.

But what would a tournament be without a great stream? Luckily, fighting games at MLG Anaheim have their very own stream, and personalities from the community will be commentating the entire thing to keep you up to date from match to match. Juicebox will  be heading up the commentary team for every game, with the Answer joining him for King of Fighters XIII, Bibulus for Soul Calibur V, and Tom Brady for Mortal Kombat.

We’ve included the stream below, but you can always head on over Twitch TV to join the chat. Links to the brackets have also been posted, so be sure to check those out for previews of upcoming matches.

Brackets

King of Fighters XIII | Soul Calibur V | Mortal Kombat

Results

King of Fighters XIII

1. IGL|B.A.L.A. (King/Takuma/Shen)
2. AS|Reynald (Benimaru/Ryo/Hwa, Terry/Ryo/Hwa, Hwa/Ryo/Kim, Benimaru/Leona/Hwa)
3. vVv|Romance (King/Yuri/Benimaru)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori)
5. CMD|Duc (Iori/Mr. Karate/Benimaru, Benimaru/Mr. Karate/Iori, Iori/Benimaru/Shen)
5. eLivePro|Mr. KOF (Saiki/Ash/Shen, Mr. Karate/Ash/Shen, Andy/Ash/Daimon, Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Shen, others)
7. ChrisKOF (Duo Lon/Shen/Iori)
7. Ricky Diaz (Maxima/Shen/Takuma)

Grand Finals

IGL|B.A.L.A. (King/Takuma/Shen) vs. AS|Reynald (Benimaru/Ryo/Hwa) – (6-2) (started at 3-0 due to continuation rule)

Losers Finals

vVv|Romance (King/Yuri/Benimaru) vs. AS|Reynald (Hwa/Ryo/Kim, Benimaru/Leona/Hwa) – (2-3)

Winners Finals

IGL|B.A.L.A. (King/Takuma/Shen) vs. AS|Reynald (Hwa/Ryo/Kim, Mr. Karate/Kim/Hwa) – (3-0)

Top 8 Winners Match Log

CMD|Duc (Iori/Mr. Karate/Benimaru) vs. AS|Reynald (Terry/Ryo/Hwa) – (0-3)
eLivePro|Mr. KOF (Andy/Ash/Daimon, Mr. Karate/EX Iori/Shen, Andy/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) vs. IGL|B.A.L.A. (King/Takuma/Shen) – (0-3)

Top 8 Losers Match Log

vVv|Romance (Benimaru/Hwa/Yuri, King/Yuri/Benimaru) vs. Ricky Diaz (Maxima/Shen/Takuma) – (3-1)
MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori) vs. ChrisKOF (Duo Lon/Shen/Iori) – (3-2)

vVv|Romance (King/Yuri/Benimaru) vs. eLivePro|Mr. KOF (Saiki/Ash/Shen, Mr. Karate/Ash/Shen) – (3-0)
CMD|Duc (Benimaru/Mr. Karate/Iori, Iori/Benimaru/Shen) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori) – (0-3)

vVv|Romance (Benimaru/King/Yuri) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori) – (6-3) (started at 2-3 due to continuation rule)

Winners Bracket Match Log

vVv|Romance (Elisabeth/Hwa/Saiki) vs. DJ Mirror (Kula/Kyo/K’) – (3-0)
ShojoTony (EX Kyo/Andy/Mr. Karate) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori) – (0-3)
DC|Kane317 (Chin/Duo Lon/Clark, Duo Lon/Billy/Chin) vs. Randomlama (Yuri/Saiki/Shen, Yuri/EX Iori/Shen) – (3-1)
FiFi666 (King/Hwa/Shen) vs. Ricky Diaz (Takuma/Maxima/Shen) – (0-3)
TC|TheBeast (Billy/Shen/Iori) vs. TofuSoup3421 (K’/Kyo/Mr. Karate, K’/Kyo/Iori) – (3-0)
DJ Divine (Duo Lon/Kyo/K’) vs. ER|Warahk (King/Andy/Mr. Karate) – (0-3)
WildWallice (Terry/Kyo/EX Iori) vs. TC|ChrisKOF (Duo Lon/Shen/Iori) – (0-3)
ShinKensou (Mai/EX Kyo/Mature, Saiki/EX Kyo/Mature) vs. IGL|TrophyClub (EX Iori/Shen/Chin) – (1-3)
NobunagaPrinny (Mr. Karate/Kim/Iori) vs. EG|Floe (King/Kyo/Mr. Karate, King/Kyo/Shen) – (3-0)
Katomar383 (EX Iori/Ralf/Shen, Shen/Ralf/EX Iori, Kyo/Ralf/EX Iori) vs. Meta Abe (Robert/Kim/Andy) – (1-3)
eLivePro|Mr. KOF (Ash/Terry/Saiki) vs. Ultra David (Maxima/Mr. Karate/Shen) – (3-0)

GuerreroXIII (Mature/Clark/King) vs. IGL|B.A.L.A. (Elisabeth/EX Iori/Shen) – (0-3)
vVv|Romance (King/Yuri/Benimaru, Hwa/Yuri/Benimaru) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Hwa/Iori) – (2-3)
eLivePro|Mr. KOF (Robert/Ash/EX Iori) vs. DC|Kane317 (Billy/Clark/Chin, Duo Lon/Clark/Chin) – (3-1)
NobunagaPrinny (Mr. Karate/Kim/Iori) vs. EMP|LuisCha (Andy/EX Iori/K’) – (0-3)

 

Soul Calibur V

1. nSydia|Keev (Nightmare)
2. Kayane (Viola)
3. Lost Provience (Viola, Mitsurugi)
4. vVv|RTD (Mitsurugi)
5. Something Unique (Pyrrha)
5. Hawkeye (Natsu)
7. Kinetic Clash (Ivy)
7. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy)

Grand Finals

Kayane (Viola) vs. nSydia|Keev (Nightmare) – (0-6) (started at 0-3 due to continuation rule)

Losers Finals

Kayane (Viola) vs. Lost Provience (Mitsurugi, Viola) – (3-0)

Winners Finals

nSydia|Keev (Nightmare) vs. Kayane (Viola) – (3-0)

Top 8 Winners Match Log

vVv|RTD (Mitsurugi) vs. Kayane (Viola) – (1-3)
nSydia|Keev (Nightmare) vs. Lost Providence (Viola, α Patroklos) – (3-0)

Top 8 Losers Match Log

Hawkeye (Natsu) vs. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy) – (3-1)
Something Unique (Pyrrha) vs. Kinetic Clash (Ivy) – (6-3) (started at 3-2 due to continuation rule)

vVv|RTD (Mitsurugi) vs. Hawkeye (Natsu) – (3-0)
Something Unique (Pyrrha) vs. Lost Providence (Viola) – (2-3)

vVv|RTD (Mitsurugi) vs. Lost Provience (Viola) – (2-3)

Top 16 Winners Match Log

vVv|RTD (Mitsurugi) vs. EMP|KDZ (Patroklos, Siegfried) – (3-0)
Something Unique (Pyrrha, Patroklos) vs. Kayane (Viola) – (1-3)
Lost Providence (Viola) vs. EMP|LinkRKC (Ivy) – (3-0)
nSydia|Keev (Nightmare) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha) – (3-2)

Winners Bracket Match Log

EG|Floe (Nightmare) vs. Ramon TSF (Pyrrha) – (0-3)
ImDope (Viola) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Viola) – (1-3)
Xephukai (Astaroth) vs. DrDogg (Z.W.E.I., Yoshimitsu) – (3-2)
Alex Jenkins (Xiba, Astaroth) vs. Revin 122 (Patroklos) – (3-2)
KrayzieCD (Maxi) vs. EC Assassin (Mitsurugi) – (3-0)
Kayane (Viola) vs. Banes (Pyrrha) – (3-2)

Oofmatic (Dampierre) vs. -_- (α Patroklos) – (3-0)
spman (Cervantes) vs. KDZ (Siegfried) – (0-3)
MCZ|Tokido (Viola) vs. nSydia|Keev (Nightmare) – (1-3)

Something Unique (Pyrrha) vs. Ramon TSF (Pyrrha) – (3-1)
Lost Providence (Viola) vs. Xephukai (Astaroth, Natsu) – (3-0)
Rikuto (Astaroth) vs. Kayane (Viola) – (1-3)

 

Mortal Kombat

1. KN|DetroitBalln (Kabal, Shang Tsung)
2. DJT1993 (Sub-Zero, Johnny Cage, Liu Kang)
3. EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao, Raiden, Kabal)
4. vVv|CDjr (Jax)
5. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
5. Pig of the Hut (Mileena, Kenshi)
7. GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage)
7. GGA|16Bit (Kitana)

Grand Finals

KN|DetroitBalln (Kabal) vs. DJT1993 (Kung Lao) – (6-2) (started at 3-1 due to continuation rule)

Losers Finals

EMP|Perfect Legend (Kabal, Kung Lao) vs. DJT1993 (Sub-Zero, Johnny Cage, Liu Kang) – (5-6) (started at 0-3 due to continuation rule)

Winners Finals

KN|DetroitBalln (Kabal) vs. DJT1993 (Sub-Zero, Kung Lao) – (3-1)

Top 8 Winners Match Log

EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao, Raiden) vs. DJT1993 (Sub-Zero) – (0-3)
KN|DetroitBalln (Shang Tsung, Kabal)
vs. EGPTyrant (Jax) – (3-1)

Top 8 Losers Match Log

GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage) vs. vVv|CDjr (Jax) – (0-3)
Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) vs. GGA|16Bit (Kitana) – (3-1)

vVv|CDjr (Jax) vs. EGP|Tyrant (Jax) – (3-0)
EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao, Raiden)  vs. Pig of the Hut (Mileena) – (3-2)

EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) vs. vVv|CDjr (Jax) – (6-3)  (started at 3-0 due to continuation rule)

Top 16 Winners Match Log

EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) vs. vVv|CDjr (Jax) – (3-0)
riu48 (Sonya Blade) vs. DJT1993 (Sub-Zero) – (1-3)
KN|DetroitBalln (Kabal) vs. MIT1996 (Reptile, Liu Kang) – (3-0)
EGP|Tyrant (Jax) vs. vVv|REO (Kabal) – (3-0)

Top 16 Losers Match Log

Pig of the Hut (Mileena, Kenshi) vs. Curbolicous (Kung Lao, Johnny Cage) – 3-1

Winners Bracket Match Log

IGL|Juggernaut (Sub-Zero, Scorpion) vs. Seven74 (Ermac) – (1-3)
FCP|Scar (Skarlet) vs. SpiritGun (Jax) – (3-0)
Delriach (Sindel) vs. EGP|XBlades (Liu Kang) – (1-3)
Cat713 (Kabal) vs. Wrath 88 (Kabal) – (3-1)
Pig of the Hut (Mileena) vs. Ermac2 (Kung Lao) – (3-0)
EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax) vs. Morty Seinfeld (Sonya Blade) – (1-3)

 

Source: MLG Fighters