Road to EVO 2012 – Northwest Majors 4 Tournament Results Road to EVO 2012 – Northwest Majors 4 Tournament Results
While M.A.T IX will be going down on the North American East Coast, Northwest Majors 4 will be happening on the West at the... Road to EVO 2012 – Northwest Majors 4 Tournament Results

While M.A.T IX will be going down on the North American East Coast, Northwest Majors 4 will be happening on the West at the Highline Community College in Des Moines near Seattle, Washington. This is also a Road to EVO event, and will have the EVO titles plus quite a few more:

  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Mortal Kombat
  • SoulCalibur V – Sponsored by Namco Bandai Games
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012
  • Street Fighter X Tekken 1.00 (singles)
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • High Roller Mystery Event
  • BlazBlue Continuum Shift EXTEND
  • Skullgirls – Sponsored by Autumn Games
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo – TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS qualifier
  • Tekken 6 – Sponsored by Namco Bandai Games
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown – Sponsored by SEGA
Brackets & Players

Pool brackets for NWM4 are available here:

 http://khaosgaming.challonge.com

Some of the players who will be traveling to the event include John Choi, 801 Strider, iPeru, PR Balrog, coL.CC|Filipino Champ EG|fLoE and EG|Ricky Ortiz (Justin Wong was planning to attend but canceled due to sickness). Washington natives Afro Cole, BowflexMike and Buktooth will also be competing.

Streams & Schedule

NWM4 will have three streams, provided by Khaos Gaming and Tech Hit, so you’ll be able to catch nearly all of the tournament games on-stream.

Main Stream – http://www.twitch.tv/teamkhaos Starts at or around 10 AM PDT on Saturday, Sunday
Secondary Stream – http://www.twitch.tv/khaosgaming2 Starts at or around 10 AM PDT on Saturday, Sunday
Third (VF Exclusive) Stream – http://www.twitch.tv/khaosgamingtv Starts at or around 10 AM PDT on Saturday

Here’s a general schedule as well as stream schedule in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7):

Saturday June 2

Sunday June 3

Main Stream

Watch live video from teamkhaos on www.twitch.tv

Secondary Stream

Watch live video from khaosgaming2 on www.twitch.tv

VF Exclusive Stream

Watch live video from KhaosGamingTV on www.twitch.tv

Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog)
3. DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte, Dudley)
4. John Choi (Ryu)
5. 801 Strider (Abel, Makoto)
5. Hsien Chang (Yun, Seth)
7. CCG|LapChiDoung (Blanka)
7. Clim (Zangief, Gouken)

9. HiHiPuffyAmiYumi (M.Bison)
9. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
9. SBA|Harrison (Cody)
9. Afro Cole (Dhalsim)
13. TW|Arthur (E.Honda)
13. CCG|AIR (Ryu)
13. Buktooth (Ibuki, El Fuerte)
13. FineLikeWine49 (Guile)

Grand Finals

CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)  – 2-3

Losers Finals

DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 1-3

Winners Finals

DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte, Dudley) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

801 Strider (Abel) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 0-2
John Choi (Ryu) vs. DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. CCG|LapChiDoung (Blanka) – 2-0
Clim (Zangief, Gouken) vs. Hsien Chang (Yun, Seth) – 1-2

CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. 801 Strider (Abel) – 2-1
John Choi (Ryu) vs. Hsien Chang (Yun) – 2-1

John Choi (Ryu) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

buktooth2012 aka Hsien Chang (Yun) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) – 0-2
Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. 801 Strider (Makoto) – 0-2
CCG|LapChiDoung (Blanka)  vs. DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte) – 0-2
John Choi (Ryu) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

TW|Arthur (E.Honda) vs. HiHiPuffyAmiYumi (M.Bison) – off-stream
coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) vs. CCG|AIR – off-stream
SBA|Harrison (Cody) vs. Buktooth (Ibuki, El Fuerte) – off-stream
Clim (Gouken) vs. FineLikeWine49 (Guile) – 0ff-stream

HiHiPuffyAmiYumi (M.Bison) vs. CCG|LapChiDoung (Blanka) – 1-2
coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 0-2
Hsien Chang (Yun) vs. SBA|Harris0n (Cody) – 2-0
Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. Clim (Gouken) – 0-2

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Ghost Rider/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
2. CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil)
3. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma)
4. Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma)
5. Rowtron (Magneto/Chun-Li/Sentinel)
5. SRK|UW Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye)
7. Thai Vega (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dormammu)
7. Cam (Hulk/Thor/Dormammu)

9. Shredder (Wolverine/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
9. CVPR|CJ Showstoppa (Wesker/Vergil/Magneto)
9. GC|Dacidbro (Dante/Taskmaster/Vergil)
9. DrDoomKills (Taskmaster/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
13. Mordius
13. Rattana
13. 1TruKing
13. Cryo

Grand Finals

coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil) – 3-1 (reset)
coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil) – 3-0

Losers Finals

coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma) – 3-2

Winners Finals

CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Ghost Rider/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma) – 2-3
CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil) vs. Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

SRK|UW Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye) vs. Cam (Hulk/Thor/Dormammu) – 3-2
Thai Vega (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) vs. Rowtron (Magneto/Chun-Li/Sentinel) – 1-3

coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. SRK|UW Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye) – 3-0
Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma) vs. Rowtron (Magneto/Chun-Li/Sentinel) – 3-1

Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

Shredder (Wolverine/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
DrDoomKills (Taskmaster/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz  (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma) – 0-3
Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma) vs. CVPR|CJ Showstoppa (Wesker/Vergil/Magneto) – 3-1
CVPR|PR Balrog vs. GC|Dacidbro – disqualified

Top 16 Losers

Rowtron vs. Cryo – offstream
1TruKing vs. Thai Vega – offstream
Rattana vs. SRK|UW Darryn – offstream
Cam vs. Mordius – offstream

Shredder (Wolverine/Magneto/Doctor Doom) vs. Rowtron (Magneto/Chun-Li/Sentinel) – 1-3
DrDoomKills (Taskmaster/Spencer/Doctor Doom) vs. Thai Vega (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dormammu) – 1-3
SRK|UW Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye) vs. GC|Dacidbro (Dante/Taskmaster/Vergil)  – 3-1
CVPR|CJ Showstoppa (Wesker/Vergil/Magneto) vs. Cam (Thor/Hulk/Dormammu) – 2-3

 

Street Fighter X Tekken

1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li)
2. Clim (Zangief/Hugo)
3. Lord BBH (M.Bison/Julia)
4. Sergio (Ryu/Zangief)
5. L2P (Guile/Zangief)
5. CVPR|PR Balrog (Kazuya/Ryu)
7. Yzae B (Rolento/Hugo)
7. Hsien Chang (Ken/Akuma)
9. 801 Strider
9. Hoangief
9. Buktooth
9. coL.CC|Filipino Champ
13. Dio
13. DMG.MCZ|iPeru
13. SkotBot801
13. FineLikeWine49

Grand Finals

EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) vs. Clim (Zangief/Hugo) – 3-0

Losers Finals

Lord BBH (M.Bison/Julia) vs. Clim (Zangief/Hugo) – 2-3

Winners Finals

Lord BBH (M.Bison/Julia) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

Clim (Zangief/Hugo) vs. Sergio (Ryu/Zangief)  – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Clim (Zangief/Hugo) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 1-2
Lord BBH (M. Bison/Julia) vs. L2P (Guile/Zangief) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Hsien Chang (Ken/Akuma) vs. Sergio (Zangief/Ryu) – 1-2
CVPR|PR Balrog (Kazuya/Ryu) vs. Yzae B (Rolento/Hugo) – 2-0

CVPR|PR Balrog (Kazuya/Ryu) vs. Clim (Zangief/Hugo) – 1-2
Sergio (Ryu/Zangief) vs. L2P (Guile/Zangief) – 2-0

SoulCalibur V

1. Foxy Heaton (Siegfried)
2. Great0ne (Mitsurugi)
3. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha, Viola, Astaroth)
4. Cam (Algol)
5. Zig21 (Cervantes, Viola)
5. howdoiplaythisgame (Maxi)
7. The Show (Siegfried)
7. 13th Warrior (Yoshimitsu)
9. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink
9. OMNE
9. Super Joe
9. Gojira
13. LogicHole
13. Grenas
13. Adanimo
13. Psylence

Grand Finals

Great0ne (Mitsurugi) vs. Foxy Heaton (Siegfried) – 0-3

Losers Finals

Great0ne (Mitsurugi) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha, Astaroth, Viola) – 0-0

Winners Finals

Great0ne (Mitsurugi) vs. Foxy Heaton (Siegfried) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

Cam (Algol) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Great0ne (Mitsurugi) vs. Zig21 (Cervantes) – 2-1
Foxy Heaton (Siegfried) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

howdoiplaythisgame (Maxi) vs. The Show (Siegfried) – 2-1
13th Warrior (Yoshimitsu) vs. Cam (Algol) – 1-2

Zig21 (Cervantes, Viola) vs. Cam (Algol) – 0-2
howoiplaythisgame (Maxi) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha) – 1-2

The King of Fighters XIII

1. Duncan T (Duo Lon/Vice/Takuma)
2. Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy
3. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori, EX Kyo/Kensou/EX Iori)
4. Mechanica (Maxima/Kensou/Chin)
5. Daniel T (Kyo/Raiden/Mature)
5. Duggish (Mr. Karate/Billy/Shen)
7. Dkn2i (Iori/Raiden/Shen)
7. Russel S (Iori/Kyo/Benimaru)
9. Shaka
9. Lord BBH
9. Kwyjibo
9. Eternal Blaze
13. The Show
13. Vivek V.
13. Darwin
13. Kris

Grand Finals

Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy) vs. Duncan T (Duo Lon/Vice/Takuma) – 3-0 (Joel A resets)
Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy) vs. Duncan T (Duo Lon/Vice/Takuma) – 0-3

Losers Finals

Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy) vs. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori) – 3-2

Winners Finals

Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy) vs. Duncan T (Kyo/Vice/Takuma, Duo Lon/Vice/Takuma) -1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Mechanica (Maxima/Kensou/Chin) vs. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy) vs. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori) – 2-0
Mechanica (Maxima/Kensou/Chin) vs. Duncan T (Kyo/Vice/Takuma) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Daniel T (Mature/Kyo/Raiden) vs. Dkn2i (Iori/Raiden/Shen) – 2-0
Duggish (Billy/Shen/Mr. Karate) vs. Russel S (Iori/Kyo/Benimaru) – 2-0

Mechanica (Kensou/Chin/Maxima) vs. Daniel T (Kyo/Raiden/Mature) – 2-0
Duggish (Mr. Karate/Billy/Shen) vs. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Kensou/EX Iori, EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori) – 1-2

Mortal Kombat

1. EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao, Ermac)
2. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink (Quan Chi, Kenshi)
3. EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax, Johnny Cage)
4. McNasty (Smoke)
5. What’s Her Name (Mileena, Kung Lao)
5. Kevin 7 (Sonya Blade, Jax)
7. Droll_MK (Kung Lao)
7. OG|Immortal Kombat (Kenshi, Mileena)
9. Rahleh
9. Jimmy P
9. Vastly
9. Duncan T

Grand Finals

EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao, Ermac) vs STB.MKU|Shujinkidink (Quan Chi) – 0-3 (Shujinkidink resets)
EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao) vs. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink (Quan Chi) – 3-2

Losers Finals

STB.MKU|Shujinkidink (Quan Chi) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax) – 3-1

Winners Finals

EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax, Johnny Cage) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

STB.MKU|Shujinkidink  (Kenshi) vs. McNasty (Smoke) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Kevin 7 (Sonya Blade, Jax) vs. EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax) – 0-2
EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao) vs. McNasty (Reptile) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Droll_MK (Kung Lao) vs. What’s Her Name (Mileena) – 1-2
STB.MKU|Shujinkidink  (Quan Chi) vs. OG|Immortal Kombat (Kenshi, Mileena) – 2-1

McNasty (Smoke) vs. What’s Her Name (Mileena, Kung Lao) – 2-0
Kevin 7 (Sonya Blade) vs. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink  (Kenshi) – 0-2

Skullgirls

1. SRK|UW Sam No (Painwheel/Filia/Double)
2. GC|Dacidbro (Painwheel/Double)
3. Domo (Painwheel/Double)
4. Osuna
5. Shaka
5. Nungo|BT
7. TFD Loz
7. Eternal Blaze

9. bitq
9. MisterSpooky
9. Afro Cole
9. qoqonuts
13. ThaGuy
13. LogicHole
13. MacNCheeze
13. Raikon

Grand Finals

SRKUW|Samuelio (Painwheel/Filia/Double) vs. GC|Dacidbro (Painwheel/Double) – 3-1

Losers Finals

Domo (Painwheel/Double) vs. GC|Dacidbro (Painwheel/Double) – 1-3

Winners Finals

SRKUW|Samuelio (Painwheel/Filia/Double) vs. GC|Dacidbro (Painwheel/Double) – 3-1

Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown

1. Chanchai (Lion)
2. Femto (El Blaze)
3. Afro Cole (Akira, Sarah)
4. Zass (Wolf)

Grand Finals

Chanchai (Lion) vs. Femto (El Blaze) – 3-1

Losers Finals

Femto (El Blaze) vs. Afro Cole (Akira) – 3-2

Winners Finals

Chanchai (Lion) vs. Afro Cole (Sarah, Akira) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

Zass (Wolf) vs. Femto  (El Blaze) – 1-3

Tekken 6

1. eDDIEBOYMANG
2. Geesmaster
3. colton
4. Psylence
5. Kenji
5. Manny
7. Yassir
7. Blacksteve
9. Lopez
9. abas
9. Brak
9. Super Joe
13. Chris
13. Leafman
13. Adamino
13. JS

BlazBlue Continuum Shift EXTEND

1. Huey253 (Bang)
2. Chocolate GiddyUp (Relius)
3. GC|Dacidbro (Bang)
4. Blackstar (Ragna, Taokaka)
5. Tasty Freeze
5. Osuna
7. Woki
7. Z is for foxes
9. SHTKN
9. Tae
9. Domo
9. Tolore
13. Robotekk
13. Tari
13. aaaaThatsFourAs

Grand Finals

Huey253 (Bang) vs. Chocolate Giddyup (Relius) – 3-2

Losers Finals

GC|Dacidbro (Bang) vs. Chocolate GiddyUp (Relius) – 0-3

Winners Finals

GC|Dacidbro (Bang) vs. Huey253 (Bang) – 2-3

Losers Semi-finals

Blackstar (Ragna, Taokaka) vs. Chocolate GiddyUp (Relius) – 0-2

Super Street Fighter II Turbo – TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS Qualifier

1. STP (Ryu, O.Ryu, O.Ken)
2. Afro Cole (Dhalsim)
3. Zass (Chun-Li, Vega, M.Bison)
4. David F (Balrog)
5. Mechanica (Dhlasim)
5. John Choi
7. Axel (Balrog, Dee Jay)
7. Shadowless (Chun-Li)

Grand Finals

STP (Ryu, O.Ryu) vs. Afro Cole (Dhalsim) – 3-4 (Afro Cole resets)
STP (Ryu) vs. Afro Cole (Dhalsim) – 4-2

Losers Finals

Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. Zass (Chun-Li, M.Bison)  – 4-3

Winners Finals

STP (O.Ken) vs. Zass (Chun-Li, Vega) – 4-0

Losers Semi-finals

Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. David F (Balrog) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners
Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. Zass (Chun-Li) – 1-3
STP vs. John Choi – Win by DQ
Top 8 Losers

Mechanica (Dhalsim) vs. Axel (Balrog, Dee Jay) – 3-0
Shadowless (Chun-Li) vs. David F (Balrog) – 0-3

Afro Cole (Dhalsim) vs. Mechanica (Dhalsim) – 3-1
David F (Balrog) vs. John Choi – Win by DQ

 

High Rollers Mystery Event

1. Heavy D
2. Lord BBH
3. Brento Box
4. AfroCole

Grand Finals – NIDHOGG

Heavy D  vs. Lord BBH – 1-2 (Lord BBH resets)
Heavy D vs. Lord BBH – 2-1

Losers Finals – Wu-Tang: Shaolin Style

Lord BBH (Ghost, GZA) vs. Brento Box (Dirty, RZA) – 2-1

Winners Finals – Savage Reign

Heavy D (Chung, Eagle) vs. Brento Box (Hayate) – 2-1

Losers Semi-finals – Blitz Meet

Lord BBH vs. Afro Cole – 2-0

Sources: Team KhaosKhaosGaming2KhaosGamingTVNWM4 Website, Slash