Shadowloo Showdown 2012 Tournament Results

By on May 5, 2012 at 8:04 pm
shadowlooshowdown2012-150x

Shadowloo Showdown is returning for its third year this weekend, May 4-6. If you’ve seen the April Reveal trailer, you’ll know that a huge list of international talent will be coming to Melbourne, Australia to compete (NOTE: ChrisG and Itabashi Zangief will not be in attendance, while Momochi and Choco Blanka, who were not listed in the trailer, will be at the tournament). Past winners like 2010 SSFIV Champion GamerBee and 2011 SSFIV AE Champion Poongko are joined by returning players such as Momochi and Tokido, as well as huge list of newcomers, many of whom have never competed outside of their home countries. Here is a comprehensive list of the international competitors:

  • Airtola (United States)
  • Amiyu (Japan)
  • WW.MCZ|Andreas (United Kingdom)
  • Banbaban (Japan)
  • Bon-chan (Japan)
  • EG|Choco (Japan)
  • eLivePro.Qanba|Dakou (China)
  • Totalheads|Deshiken (Japan)
  • DJ Huoshen (United States)
  • SYN|Don D (United Kingdom)
  • Eita (Japan)
  • EX Mamehara (Japan)
  • WW.MCZ|F-Word (United Kingdom)
  • coL.CC|Filipino Champ (United States)
  • RZR|Fuudo (Japan)
  • Gachi-kun (Japan)
  • Genki (Japan)
  • Humanbomb
  • EG|Justin Wong (United States)
  • 86’d|Knives (United States)
  • KOK (Japan)
  • Leslie (Singapore)
  • WDM.MCZ|Luffy (France)
  • cafe id|M.Lizard (South Korea)
  • AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (United States)
  • Totalheads|Michael-tan (Japan)
  • EG|Momochi (Japan)
  • Totalheads|MOV (Japan)
  • Mysterious (Kuwait)
  • Naruo (Japan)
  • Totalheads|Poongko (South Korea)
  • Qanberco (Kuwait)
  • WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (United Kingdom)
  • Shungoku Neurosis (Japan)
  • TTC.MCZ|Tokido (Japan)
  • eLivePro.QanBa|Xiaohai (China)
  • Dignitas|Zak Bennett (United Kingdom)

While the tournament isn’t a part of the Road to EVO 2012 Tournament Season, you’ll see competition in most of the EVO titles as well as a few others:

  • The King of Fighters XIII (360)
  • Skullgirls (360)
  • SoulCalibur V (360)
  • Street Fighter III 3rd Strike Online Edition (360)
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 (360)
  • Street Fighter X Tekken (360)
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited (ARC)
  • Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 (360)
  • Virtua Fighter5 Final Showdown (PS3)

The event spans across three days. Day 1 is VIP Night, an event exclusively for the registered competitors which will have exhibition matches from the top international players; Day 2 is the start of tournament action and will mostly feature pool and semi-finals play; and Day 3 will be finals day, where champions in each of the titles will be crowned.

Watch live video from ShadowlooHQ on www.twitch.tv

Results

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition ver. 2012

1. Eita (Akuma)
2. Banbaban (Cammy)
3. Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Amiyu (Gen)
5. AVerMedia|GamerBee (Adon)
7. Naruo (Evil Ryu)
7. eLive.QanBa|Dakou (Ryu)

Grand Finals

Banbaban (Cammy) vs. Eita (Akuma) – (3-2) (Banbaban resets the bracket)
Banbaban (Cammy) vs. Eita (Akuma) – (0-3)

Losers Finals

Banbaban (Cammy) vs. Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) – (2-1)

Winners Finals

Banbaban (Cammy) vs. Eita (Akuma) – (0-2)

Top 8 Winners Bracket Match Log

Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) vs. Eita (Akuma) – (1-2)
AVerMedia|GamerBee (Adon) vs. Banbaban (Cammy) – (1-2)

Top 8 Losers Bracket Match Log

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. eLive.QanBa|Dakou (Ryu) – (2-1)
Naruo (Evil Ryu) vs. Amiyu (Gen) – (0-2)

AVerMedia|GamerBee (Adon) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – (0-2)
Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) vs. Amiyu (Gen) – (2-1)

Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) – (2-0)

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
2. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
4. Dignitas|Zak Bennett (Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu)
5. 86’d|Knives (Spencer/Sentinel/Akuma)
5. SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Hawkeye)
7. Omega Red (Wolverine/Sentinel/Wesker)
7. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)

Grand Finals

AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – (3-0) (AG.MCZ|MarlinPie resets the bracket)
AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – (3-2)

Losers Finals

AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – (3-0)

Winners Finals

AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – (2-3)

Top 8 Winners Bracket Match Log

86’d|Knives (Spencer/Sentinel/Akuma) vs. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – (0-2)
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. AG.MCZ|MarlinPie (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – (1-2)

Top 8 Losers Bracket Match Log

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Hawkeye) – (1-2)
Omega Red (Wolverine/Sentinel/Wesker) vs. Dignitas|Zak Bennett (Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu) – (1-2)

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. SL|Antman (Wesker/Vergil/Hawkeye) – (2-0)
86’d|Knives (Spencer/Sentinel/Akuma) vs. Dignitas|Zak Bennett (Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu) – (0-2)

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Dignitas|Zak Bennett (Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu) – (2-0)

 

Street Fighter x Tekken

1. AVerMedia|GamerBee (Julia/Ken)
2. EG|JustinWong (Rufus/Chun-Li)
3. TH|Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Ken/Rufus)
5. EG|Momochi (Ryu/Kazuya)
5. KOK (Ken/Ryu)
7. TH|MOV (Kazuya/Hugo)
7. SL|ToXY (Ryu/Rufus)

Grand Finals

AVerMedia|GamerBee (Julia/Ken) vs. EG|JustinWong (Rufus/Chun-Li) – (3-2)

Losers Finals

TH|Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Chun-Li) (1-2)

Winners Finals

TH|Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. AVerMedia|GamerBee (Julia/Ken) – (1-2)

Top 8 Winners Bracket Match Log

TH|Poongko (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. EG|Momochi (Ryu/Kazuya) – (2-0)
MCZ|Tokido (Ken/Rufus) vs. AVerMedia|GamerBee (Julia/Ken) – (0-2)

Top 8 Losers Bracket Match Log

KOK (Ken/Ryu) vs. SL|ToXY (Ryu/Rufus) – (2-0)
TH|MOV (Kazuya/Hugo) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Chun-Li) – (0-2)

KOK (Ken/Ryu) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Ken/Rufus) – (0-2)
EG|Momochi (Ryu/Kazuya) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Chun-Li) – (1-2)

MCZ|Tokido (Ken/Rufus) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus/Chun-Li) – (0-2)

 

Soul Calibur V

1. MCZ|Tokido (Viola)
2. Cafe Id|M.Lizard (Aeon)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Natsu)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Pyrrha)
5. Woody
5. Runis
7. V1p3R
7. AlexMD

Grand Finals

Cafe Id|M.Lizard (Aeon) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Viola) – (1-3)

Losers Finals

Cafe Id|M.Lizard (Aeon) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Natsu) – (2-1)

Winners Finals

Cafe Id|M.Lizard (Aeon) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Viola) – (0-2)

Losers Semi-finals

EG|Justin Wong (Pyrrha) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Natsu) – (1-2)

 

The King of Fighters XIII

1. eLive.QanBa|Xiaohai (Billy/EX Iori/Mr. Karate)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Kyo/Iori)
3. eLive.QanBa|Dakou (Andy/Clark/Kim, Clark/Kula/Kim, EX Iori/EX Kyo/Kim)
4. TH|Poongko (EX Iori/Duo Lon/Kyo, EX Iori/Kim/Kyo)
5. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart
5. EG|Justin Wong
7. Colonov
7. V1p3r

Grand Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Kyo/Iori) vs. eLive.QanBa|Xiaohai (Billy/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – (3-1) (MCZ|Tokdio resets the bracket)
MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Kyo/Iori) vs. eLive.QanBa|Xiaohai (Billy/EX Iori/Mr. Karate) – (1-3)

Losers Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Kyo/Iori) vs. eLive.QanBa|Dakou (EX Iori/EX Kyo/Kim) – (2-0)

Winners Finals

eLive.QanBa|Dakou (Andy/Clark/Kim, Clark/Kula/Kim) vs. eLive.QanBa|Xiaohai (EX Iori/Billy/Mr. Karate) – (1-2)

Losers Semi-Finals

TH|Poongko (EX Iori/Duo Lon/Kyo, EX Iori/Kim/Kyo) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate/Kyo/Iori) – (1-2)

 

Skullgirls

1. EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul)
2. Pichy (Filia/Valentine/Double)
3. Solid Stef (Peacock)
4. Airtola (Cerebella)
5. SL|Burnout (Valentine/Cerebella)
5. BKSama (Filia/Parasoul)
7. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Cerebella)
7. Tomo9 (Painwheel/Parasoul/Double)

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. Pichy (Filia/Valentine/Double) – (3-0)

Losers Finals

Solid Stef (Peacock) vs. Pichy (Filia/Valentine/Double) – (0-2)

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. Pichy (Filia/Valentine/Double) – (2-0)

Top 8 Winners Bracket Match Log

Airtola (Cerebella) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) – (1-2)
Pichy (Filia/Valentine/Double) vs. Solid Stef (Peacock) – (2-0)

Top 8 Losers Bracket Match Log

SL|Burnout (Valentine/Cerebella) vs. Tomo9 (Painwheel/Parasoul/Double) – (2-0)
BKSama (Filia/Parasoul) vs. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Cerebella) – (2-0)

Airtola (Cerebella) vs. BKSama (Filia/Parasoul) – (2-0)
SL|Burnout (Valentine/Cerebella) vs. Solid Stef (Peacock) – (0-2)

Airtola (Cerebella) vs. Solid Stef (Peacock) – (0-2)

 

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown

1. RZR|Fuudo (Shun)
2. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage)
3. Iron Myke (Kage)
4. TH|MOV (Taka-Arashi)
5. Berzerk (Pai)
5. AlexMD (Aoi)
7. Kenny (El Blaze)
7. Kisou (Goh)

Grand Finals

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Shun) – (0-3)

Losers Finals

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage) vs. Iron Myke (Kage) – (2-1)

Winners Finals

RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. Iron Myke (Kage) – (2-0)

Top 8 Winners Bracket Match Log

RZR|Fuudo (Shun) vs. AlexMD (Aoi) – (2-0)
TH|MOV (Taka-Arashi) vs. Iron Myke (Kage) – (0-2)

Top 8 Losers Bracket Match Log

Berzerk (Pai) vs. Kisou (Goh) – (2-1)
WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage) vs. Kenny (El Blaze) – (2-0)

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage) vs. AlexMD (Aoi) – (2-1)
Berzerk (Pai) vs. TH|MOV (Taka-Arashi) – (0-2)

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kage) vs. TH|MOV (Taka-Arashi) – (2-0)

 

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited

1. MMT (King/Armor King, Roger Jr./King)
2. Kantoro (Anna/Nina, Anna/Lili)
3. Meat (Bryan/Jack-6, Hwoarang/Bryan, Steve/Bryan)
4. Dion (Lars/Jack-6, Lars/Lili)
5. Saiyuk (Heihachi/Jaycee)
5. Lord Silver (Jin/Hwoarang)
7. Talons (Devil Jin/Kazuya)
7. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Heihachi)

Grand Finals

Kantoro (Anna/Nina) vs. MMT (King/Armor King, Roger Jr./King) – (3-1) (Kantoro resets the bracket)
Kantoro (Anna/Nina) vs. MMT (King/Armor King) – (0-3)

Losers Finals

Kantoro (Anna/Nina) vs. Meat (Steve/Bryan, Jack-6/Bryan) – (2-0)

Winners Finals

Meat (Bryan/Jack-6, Hwoarang/Bryan) vs. MMT (King/Armor King) – (0-2)

Top 8 Winners Match Log

Kantoro (Anna/Nina) vs. Meat (Steve/Bryan, Bryan/Jack-6) – (1-2)
Dion (Lars/Jack-6, Lars/Lili) vs. MMT (King/Armor King) – (0-2)

Top 8 Losers Match Log

WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Kazuya/Heihachi) vs. Saiyuk (Heihachi/Jaycee, Jaycee/Heihachi) – (1-2)
Talons (Devil Jin/Kazuya) vs. Lord Silver (Hwoarang/Jin) – (1-2)

Kantoro (Anna/Nina, Anna/Lili) vs. Lord Silver (Jin/Hwoarang, Hwoarang/Jin) – (2-1)
Dion (Lars/Jack-6) vs. Saiyuk (Heihachi/Jaycee) – (2-1)

Kantoro (Anna/Nina) vs. Dion (Lars/Jack-6) – (2-1)

 

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike Online Edition

1. TH|MOV (Chun-Li)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li)
3. EG|Momochi (Yun)
4. TH|Deshiken (Ken)
5. EG|Justin Wong
5. Genki
7. Michael Tan
7. WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart

Grand Finals

MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. TH|MOV (Chun-Li) – (0-3) (TH|MOV resets the bracket)
MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) vs. TH|MOV (Chun-Li) – (1-3)

Losers Finals

EG|Momochi (Yun) vs. TH|MOV (Chun-Li) – (0-2)

Winners Finals

TH|MOV (Chun-Li) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) – (1-2)

Losers  Semi-Finals

EG|Momochi (Yun) vs. TH|Deshiken (Ken) – (2-1)