Frosty Faustings IV Tournament Results and Archive Frosty Faustings IV Tournament Results and Archive
This past weekend at Nickel City in Northbrook Illinois was Frosty Faustings IV. The tournament featured tons of great players, including Elvin Shadow, Wolfkrone,... Frosty Faustings IV Tournament Results and Archive


This past weekend at Nickel City in Northbrook Illinois was Frosty Faustings IV. The tournament featured tons of great players, including Elvin Shadow, Wolfkrone, and the return of MK9’s EVO Champion, Perfect Legend. One guy even flew out from the Netherlands just to compete in Guilty Gear. It was a pretty awesome event with tons of hype matches for each game. Here are the results from FFIV along with the stream archives for Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition ver. 2012, Mortal Kombat, King of Fighters XIII, BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend, Melty Blood, and Guilty Gear XX Accent Core.

Super Street Fighter IV AE Ver. 2012

Results

1st – MCZ|MRN Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
2nd – BP Amoco (Zangief)
3rd – TFA|RZR Germanluger (Vega)
4th – Spriggan (Adon/Akuma)
5th – Perfect Legend (Seth/Akuma/Sagat)
5th – Ogre (E.Honda)
7th – TFA|RZR WeaponsLeft (Zangief)
7th – TFA|RZR AaronS (Rufus)

Top 8 Log

Perfect Legend (Seth/Akuma) vs MCZ|MRN| Wolfkrone (C.Viper) – (0-2)
Ogre (Honda) vs TFA|RZR German Luger (Vega) – (0-2)
Spriggan (Adon) vs TFA|RZR AaronS (Rufus) – (2-0)
TFA|RZR Weapons Left (Zangief) vs BP Amoco (Zangief) – (1-2)
Ogre (Honda) vs Spriggan (Adon) – (0-2)
BP Amoco (Zangief) vs Perfect Legend (Akuma/Sagat) – (2-1)
Spriggan (Akuma) vs BP Amoco (Zangief) – (1-2)

Winners Finals

TFA|RZR German Luger (Vega) vs MCZ|MRN|Wolfkrone (C.Viper) – (0-3)

Losers Finals

TFA|RZR German Luger vs BP Amoco (Zangief) – (1-3)

Grand Finals

MCZ|MRN| Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs BP Amoco (Zangief) – (3-0)

SSFIV AE 2012 Stream Archive


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

Starts at 21:55


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Results

1st – GNG Zeus (Vergil, Dante, Wesker)
2nd – OMG itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)
3rd – Arisu (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
4th – HXC Plain Rell (Haggar, Dante, Deadpool)
5th – Frankie G (Vergil, Trish, Doom)
5th – Sanchaz (Zero, Dante, Sentinel)
7th – Kerahime~<3 7th - (LogicFighter) Rex0r (Magneto, Wolverine, Sentinel)

Top 8 Log

Arisu (Zero, Vergil, Dante) vs OMG itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) – (1-2)
GNG Zeus (Vergil, Dante, Wesker) vs HXC Plain Rell (Haggar, Dante, Deadpool) – (2-1)
Kerahime (Zero, Vergil, Doom) vs Sanchaz (Zero, Dante, Sentinel) – (0-2)
Frankie G vs. (LogicFighter) Rex0r (off stream)
Frankie G (Vergil, Trish, Doom) vs HXC Plain Rell (Haggar, Dante, Deadpool) – (1-2)
Arisu (Zero, Dante, Sentinel) vs Sanchaz (Zero, Vergil, Dante) – (2-1)
Arisu (Zero, Vergil, Dante) vs HXC Plain Rell (Haggar, Dante, Deadpool) – (2-1)

Winners Finals

GNG Zeus (Vergil, Dante, Wesker) vs OMG itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) – (3-2)

Losers Finals

OMG itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) vs Arisu (Zero, Vergil, Dante) – (3-1)

Grand Finals

OMG itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) vs GNG Zeus (Vergil, Dante, Wesker) – (0-3)

UMVC3 Stream Archive

Starts at 44:50

Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

Mortal Kombat

Results

1st – Perfect Legend (Kung Lao/Raiden)
2nd – Slips (Scorpion)
3rd – 16Bit (Kitana)
4th – GGA Dizzy (Johnny Cage)
5th – GGA Medina (Reptile/Liu Kang)
5th – Soonk (Kabal/Sub-Zero)
7th – IKIZZLE (Sektor)
7th – AU Guccimane (Raiden)

Top 8 Winners Bracket

GGA Dizzy (Johnny Cage) vs Osu16bit (Kitana) – (0-2)
Slips (Scorpion) vs Perfect Legend (Kung Lao/Raiden) – (1-2)

Top 8 Losers Bracket

Soonk (Sub-Zero) vs AU Gucci Mane (Raiden) – (2-1)
Ikizzle (Sektor/Rain) vs GGA Medina (Reptile/Liu Kang) – (1-2)
GGA Dizzy (Johnny Cage) vs Soonk (Kabal/Sub-Zero) – (2-0)
Slips (Scorpion) vs GGA Medina (Reptile) – (2-0)
Slips (Scorpion) vs GGA Dizzy (Johnny Cage) – (2-1)

Winners Finals

Osu16bit (Kitana) vs Perfect Legend (Raiden) – (1-3)

Losers Finals

Slips (Scorpion) vs Osu16bit (Kitana) – (3-2)

Grand Finals

Slips (Scorpion) vs Perfect Legend (Raiden) – (1-3)

MK9 Stream Archive


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

King of Fighters XIII

Results

1st – (LogicFighter) Sparkster (King, Iori 98, Shen)
2nd – James Jr. (Andy, K’, King)
3rd – 3Heroic Legacy
4th – Bzerk
5th – King of Bums
5th – Dirtywerk
7th – Jamarr
7th – Kenshiro

Grand Finals

James Jr. (Andy, K’, King) vs (LogicFighter)Sparkster (King, Iori, Shen) – (2-3)

Grand Finals Reset

James Jr. (Andy, K’, King) vs (LogicFighter) Sparkster (King, Iori 98, Shen) – (2-3)

KOFXIII Stream Archive

Starts at 1:16:00

Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core

Results

1st – Elven Shadow
2nd – A.K.A

Winners Finals

Elven Shadow (Faust) vs A.K.A (Millia) – (3-0)

Losers Finals

Black Snake (Venom) vs A.K.A (Millia) – (0-3)

Grand Finals

Elven Shadow (Faust) vs A.K.A (Millia) – (4-1)

GGXXAC Stream Archive

Starts at 31:00

Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

BlazBlue: Continuum Shift Extend

Results

1st – Leonil (Ragna)
2nd – Arisu (Ragna)
3rd – ShinSin (Jin)

BBCS EX Stream Archive


Watch live video from medina4life on Justin.tv

Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code 1.07

Results

1. Brandino (F-Ciel)
2. Meta (H-V. Sion)
3. Greats (H-Powerd Ciel/H-Sion)
4. Team_Purple (C-Sion/H-Sion)

Source: SRK Thread, CurlyW